"We study the Latin language at home."

Translation:Linguae Latinae domi studemus.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


EuLebeAllIdiomas

Just out of curiosity: Why would saying, "Linguam Latinam domi studemus", not be correct?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

studeo, studere usually takes the dative instead of the accusative for the 'direct object'. There are a few other verbs that are like that but I don't remember it being a huge amount.

August 28, 2019

clintack

Ah. So "Linguae Latinea studeo." but "Linguam Latinam disco."?

September 3, 2019

norto

Latin's logic is like "you study 'on/about' something". So the object of the verb studeo takes dative case (indirect object) rather than accusative (direct object).

August 29, 2019

JamesLatimer

Is “domi linguae latinae studemus” wrong?

September 4, 2019

AJ72T

It shouldn't be. Report it as an variant that hasn't yet been considered. I imagine placing 'domi' at the beginning stresses WHERE you study Latin, as opposed to 'linguae latinae domi studemus', WHAT you study at home.

September 4, 2019

JoyceClark8

Explain please. Why shouldn't "Latin language" be accusative?

August 31, 2019

Moopish

studeo, studere usually takes the dative instead of the accusative for the 'direct object'.

August 31, 2019

Alison257494

'Linguae Latinae domi nos studemus' was marked wrong. Why is that?

September 7, 2019

RegDodds

What is wrong, is the lower case in the bubble "latinae".

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.