"Tu es vir."

Translation:You are a man.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


Eriklf42

So 'v' is pronounced as /w/?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

In Classical pronunciation, yes.

August 28, 2019

H3lblad3

Latin is a little funky in that a language will definitely change over the course of hundreds of years.

In the Classical pronunciation (which is most common in the US), v is pronounced as a w.

In the Ecclesiastical pronunciation (which is most taught in Europe), v is pronounced as a v.

The letters "v", "u", and "w" all originate from the various sounds the letter has taken over time. In ancient times, there was just V and it had to make do with multiple sounds until the extra letters were added to make it a little easier.

September 5, 2019

Nicolangues

Can this mean "You are the man" ?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

It can.

August 28, 2019

SarahB492373

Tu vir es?

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

Also correct, and it's been added, but unfortunately it takes a while for our changes to go live for users.

September 1, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Tū es vir.

September 3, 2019

Natasha609751

Additionally, in Latin (as in Spanish) you often do not have to include the pronoun. You can also say "es vir" or "vir es" and it means the same thing (unlike in French, where you must include the personal pronoun)

September 6, 2019

EthanJ755161

How do you say vir?

September 8, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

IPA: [vir] (ecclesial) or [wir] (classical)
[wɪr]

Listen: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vir#Latin

September 11, 2019

triklogl

Tu es vir magnus / felix...

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.