1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu es vir."

"Tu es vir."

Translation:You are a man.

August 28, 2019

26 Comments


Eriklf42

So 'v' is pronounced as /w/?


Trofaste

In Classical pronunciation, yes.


H3lblad3

Latin is a little funky in that a language will definitely change over the course of hundreds of years.

In the Classical pronunciation (which is most common in the US), v is pronounced as a w.

In the Ecclesiastical pronunciation (which is most taught in Europe), v is pronounced as a v.

The letters "v", "u", and "w" all originate from the various sounds the letter has taken over time. In ancient times, there was just V and it had to make do with multiple sounds until the extra letters were added to make it a little easier.


Nicolangues

Can this mean "You are the man" ?


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Tū es vir.


Natasha609751

Additionally, in Latin (as in Spanish) you often do not have to include the pronoun. You can also say "es vir" or "vir es" and it means the same thing (unlike in French, where you must include the personal pronoun)


Sebassttian

Are there formal and informal pronouns in Latin like in Italian or Spanish, or you just say 'tu' for everyone regardless?


PERCE_NEIGE

No formal or informal pronoun, just say "tu" when it's singular you, and "vos" when it's plural you.


connell550076

Yay i got it correct!


Trofaste

Also correct, and it's been added, but unfortunately it takes a while for our changes to go live for users.


CHUMiami87

I thought man was "homo"...


Nefahl

I'm not really sure about it, but I think "homo" stands for human and "vir" for man as in a male individuum. But I just started learning though..


AaronD.2

Homō is the latin equivalent of human, where vir is specifically an adult male.

I think vir is also used as a colloquialism for husband, but I might be wrong there.


DarioRiva

Also vir, homo is more generic like human being


PERCE_NEIGE

IPA: [vir] (ecclesial) or [wir] (classical)
[wɪr]

Listen: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vir#Latin


rustywolfefrank

What is the difference between saying "tu es vir" and "tu vir est"


Gfldo

Hello,

"Tu vir est" is impossible because the conjugation of "sum/esse" in 2d person of singular is "es". You could write "Tu vir es".

"Tu es vir" and "Tu vir es" are both correct because word order in Latin is relatively fluid.

The most common sentence structure is Subject-Object-Verb (which you will often find referred to as "SOV" in these forums).

But the verb "sum/esse" is a copulative verb so it is also usual to put the verb in the middle of the sentence when it is involved.


puella.20

What's the difference between es and est ?


mizinamo

What's the difference between es and est ?

es is the verb form for tu (you - one person)

est is the verb form for "he/she/it" or a singular noun.


zia_zia

What is the difference of "est" to "es"?


Gfldo

Hello,

The message just above yours answer that exact question.


AlyshiaL.E

No sound so i got it wrong is this a device issue?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.