1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is est pater."

"Is est pater."

Translation:He is a father.

August 28, 2019

28 Comments


Semeltin

Remember pater and mater do not rhyme in Classical Latin. :)

[ˈpa.tɛr ɛt ˈmaː.tɛr]

Besides, these words are related to father and mother and for the same reason it's not father and mather or fother and mother ;)


PERCE_NEIGE

That's very interesting to note, but no English words (except some science and law vocabulary) comes directly from Latin, here father is from Old English fæder, from old Germanic (proto-Germanic) fader, and mother from Old English moder/modor, old Germanic mōdēr. Not directly from the Latin, so it's probably only a coincidence, but one interesting to note.

Fader -> Father. Moder -> Mother

That's right there's a "a" and a "o", so what you said is not impossible, that it kept the "a/o" distinction from the same origin. But Proto-germanic is not derivated from Latin.

source: https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=mother


34gl35

Could this also be "Is pater est"? Are both terms acceptable?


Magister_Smith

Actually that word order wouldn’t necessarily be better. "To be" is a linking verb and quite often appears between the two things it links.

Such as: - pater est. - est pater. - is est pater.


nevena1997

It is exactly how it should be in Latin. Verb always goes on end. e.g. "Alea iacta est". Therefore, "Is pater est" shoud be more in the manner of Latin language.


Magister_Smith

Well that’s one example from one author.

The verb “to be” often occurred at the end, like other verbs often did. But it also often was placed between the things it was linking.

Here is an another example from Caesar, the same author you cited: “Gallia est omnis divisa in partes tres.”


PERCE_NEIGE

Would it mean the emphasize in the Caesar's quote be more on "3 parts"?


Quidam_Homo

That's not a good example, since there "iacta est" is the verb (it's the perfect passive tense), and it is actually quoted by Suetonius as "iacta alea est", which if anything shows off Latin's flexibility, since the subject is actually placed in the middle of the verb: "cast the die has been".

There is certainly no strict rule about verb placement in Latin. In Cicero's writings, to take Latin's most revered and imitated prose writer as one example, fewer than half of the sentences end with a verb.


tolearnisjoy

I cannot hear this audio clearly.


Semeltin

I can't hear any audio. There have only been two sentences yet where I could. But the audio was wrong anyway (judged by the Classical pronunciation which they claim to be using).


PERCE_NEIGE

What is your browser and OS?


Sandra908885

I agree, I played it twice and I was sure she was saying "Quis est pater?" and not "Is est pater". Also because at school we were told that the subject was not necessary as it was clear from the verb form. "Pater est" would be sufficient.


MateoMalave4

Isn't vader also father?


Semeltin

What? Surely not. Are you confusing Latin with Dutch?


Paul704844

Not unless you mean Darth Vader.


Jbarisas

"Is pater est" is a more common way to say it and ahould presented as such


Gerald90847

I am certain the audio is faulty, as I could not recognise any of the words. Please check and respond to me!!


StefanoCap814582

"ic ec aker" or something of that sort


Treasa885288

The recording is difficult to understand - some echo in the background.


MJ-circa24

I am new to Latin, so I am having many problems. Without articles, how would one distinguish between "He is a father" and "He is the father." Would both translations be correct without context?


Magister_Smith

In any written work, or oral conversation, there would be enough context to distinguish which one to use in a translation. The same was true for humans. A lack of articles was not a problem because all real interactions with the language provided plenty of context. It only becomes difficult in these artificial solitary sentence exercises.


MJ-circa24

Thanks. I'm going to try varying the articles to see which ones Duo accepts. The worst thing that can happen is I get dinged by the system.


Haytham172317

Why isn't it "Is pater est" ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.