"Is est pater."

Translation:He is a father.

August 28, 2019

18 Comments


34gl35

Could this also be "Is pater est"? Are both terms acceptable?

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

Actually that word order wouldn’t necessarily be better. "To be" is a linking verb and quite often appears between the two things it links.

Such as: - pater est. - est pater. - is est pater.

August 29, 2019

nevena1997

It is exactly how it should be in Latin. Verb always goes on end. e.g. "Alea iacta est". Therefore, "Is pater est" shoud be more in the manner of Latin language.

August 31, 2019

Magister_Smith

Well that’s one example from one author.

The verb “to be” often occurred at the end, like other verbs often did. But it also often was placed between the things it was linking.

Here is an another example from Caesar, the same author you cited: “Gallia est omnis divisa in partes tres.”

August 31, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Would it mean the emphasize in the Caesar's quote be more on "3 parts"?

September 11, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

That's not a good example, since there "iacta est" is the verb (it's the perfect passive tense), and it is actually quoted by Suetonius as "iacta alea est", which if anything shows off Latin's flexibility, since the subject is actually placed in the middle of the verb: "cast the die has been".

There is certainly no strict rule about verb placement in Latin. In Cicero's writings, to take Latin's most revered and imitated prose writer as one example, fewer than half of the sentences end with a verb.

September 3, 2019

Semeltin

Remember pater and mater do not rhyme in Classical Latin. :)

[ˈpa.tɛr ɛt ˈmaː.tɛr]

Besides, these words are related to father and mother and for the same reason it's not father and mather or fother and mother ;)

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

That's very interesting to note, but no English words (except some science and law vocabulary) comes directly from Latin, here father is from Old English fæder, from old Germanic (proto-Germanic) fader, and mother from Old English moder/modor, old Germanic mōdēr. Not directly from the Latin, so it's probably only a coincidence, but one interesting to note.

Fader -> Father. Moder -> Mother

That's right there's a "a" and a "o", so what you said is not impossible, that it kept the "a/o" distinction from the same origin. But Proto-germanic is not derivated from Latin.

source: https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=mother

September 11, 2019

Jbarisas

"Is pater est" is a more common way to say it and ahould presented as such

August 31, 2019

tolearnisjoy

I cannot hear this audio clearly.

September 1, 2019

Semeltin

I can't hear any audio. There have only been two sentences yet where I could. But the audio was wrong anyway (judged by the Classical pronunciation which they claim to be using).

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

What is your browser and OS?

September 11, 2019

Gerald90847

I am certain the audio is faulty, as I could not recognise any of the words. Please check and respond to me!!

September 8, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

What did you hear?

September 11, 2019

Mataytay69

Isn't vader also father?

August 31, 2019

Semeltin

What? Surely not. Are you confusing Latin with Dutch?

September 1, 2019

Treasa885288

The recording is difficult to understand - some echo in the background.

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.