1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ita, nomen mihi est Livia."

"Ita, nomen mihi est Livia."

Translation:Yes, my name is Livia.

August 28, 2019

47 Comments


wyqtor

I could have bet money that yes and no would be somewhat similar to sí and no... I guess that's another reminder that Vulgar Latin is the real ancestor of all Romance languages.


Roman_Huczok

Ita doesn't really mean 'yes', the true meaning is closer to 'so/thus'. It's used as 'yes' by an implied 'est'.

French 'oui' comes from 'hoc ille', which basically means 'this' (think of how people on the Internet write '^ this' to express agreement).

Overall more common sí (also used in French) comes from Latin sic, which you see in English often after mistakes in an original text as a 'just like that/just so'. It had the same meaning in Latin, moving to just 'yes' in Medieval Latin.


Roman_Huczok

By the way, the usual way you see on the Internet as 'the way the Latins said yes' is 'ita vera', 'the truth (is) thus'


Quidam_Homo

"Vero", not "vera", and it doesn't mean "the truth", but something more like "indeed".


DerAndereLerner

Both Polish and Ukrainian use 'tak/ так' as yes. This is a cognate of Latin 'ita'.


VladaFu

What is your source for the cognate? Wiktionary and Vasmer's dictionary only list similar Baltic words as cognates.


wyqtor

Very interesting, I already noticed some other, quite peculiar Slavic connections... like 'Quomodo te habes' being a word-for-word equivalent of 'Jak się masz' for 'How are you'. To my knowledge, no modern Romance language uses this particular structure, literally 'how do you have yourself'.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Jak sie masz" has no link with a Latin root.
Slovak is a Slavic language, it's not possible that Latin got an influence on the Slovak grammar. But human languages have often common logics, they are the product of our brains, and we have the same ones. Several logics, but a finite number of logics.


JesseGaronP

They are connected because they both derive from a much more ancient language, which is known today as Indo-European. Over 400 languages have their origin in this language.


Richdark

I noticed these "word-for-word equivalents" many times while learning French (am a native Slovak speaker). Even if they are from different language families, this is the reason I always found Slovak and French to have much more in common than Slovak and English. It's truly amazing how sometimes you can see (at least I think so) the ancient common roots of such different languages.


JesseGaronP

The romance languages and the slavic languages are not from different families. They are in the same language family, which is known as Indo-European.


Cucu220379

I replayed the sound clip many times, but I couldn't once hear the "mihi" be pronounced.


Strugatsky

I agree. The words nomen and mihi are too close together so the m- is swallowed up by the -n. To me it sounded like nomini. I think this one could do with a re-record.


jolenalatin

Thank you to those contributing their time to do these lessons but you REALLY need to enunciate EACH word. For those of us trying to learn a new language, we are not able to pick out individual words when they are all RUN TOGETHER.


AtomicHori

I hate this women speaker.. i cannot understand her half the bloody time


Stergi3

Nae is a usual form of yes. Similar to Greek Ναί.


Lukianos

Both the Vulgate nae and Greek ναί derive from the enclitic particle -ne, meaning "no/not." Logeion indicates "nae" is used fewer than 50 times; thus I think it unlikely that it is "a usual form of yes."


PERCE_NEIGE

Stergi is right for the "yes" meaning. I think you mean it means "yes", but your comparison with "no/not" is really confusing, and could show you think it means "no/not", rather than "yes".

The enclitic nē is absolutely not "no/not".

It's "no/not" only when you translate it in English.

Do you like cheese? You like cheese, don't you?

So, it's your own translation, but not the meaning in Latin.
The meaning is only to show that it's a yes/no question, there's no "not" or "no".

"yes":
https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/nae#Latin (in French)

I translate this page:

From common Indo-European *h₂en-, giving ναί, naï in ancient and "ano" in Czech.

Adverb.
nae

Adverb used to make a positive statement (yes),
It's often used with a pronoun : yes, sure, certainly, of course, in truth...

Tu nae, Plaute.
yes, you.

Gaffiot says:

vulgar variant for nē .

https://www.lexilogos.com/latin/gaffiot.php?q=nae

https://www.prima-elementa.fr/Dico-n02.html (In Latin & French)

In English:

https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?parola=nae

nae adverb

This word is an invariable part of speech

truly, indeed, verily, assuredly

Logeion:

nae, vulgar form for nē (v. 3. ne), particle of assurance, verily, truly

Other dictionary:
https://latin-dictionary.net/definition/27570/nae

Yes, logeion says it's ranked under 50 times, but, on the other hand, they give the translation, and (many) other dictionaries do, so it's absolutely not an obscure word.


Richard-IX

I can easily decipher what the male voice says but the female voice is frequently unclear.


student997624

Да, имя моё (есть) Ливия


mizinamo

mihi is rather мне -- Да, имя мне (есть) Ливия.


nicholasha485446

Can someone explain "ita" for me?Not one online translator gave "ita" as "yes" in that sentence, or "yes" for "ita" standing alone. "So" was the ready translation for "ita" on ten translators I tried, and "thus, so therefore" the adverbial definitions.


Richard-IX

I was taught that Latin for 'yes' was "ita vero". "Ita" is an informal abbreviation of this. Collins Latin Dictionary and Grammar gives these meanings of "ita": 'thus, so; as follows; yes; accordingly'.


LoraCoggin

I remember when I took Latin in high school, we used "Sique" (pronounced like "Seek") as "Yes". This is the first time I've ever encountered "Ita".


yrrah2

Latin is often taught incorrectly


MakaylaPoe3

ohh me thinks my name is liver yes but wrong ok me will fix that my mind thanks youuuuu


Hobbit22.9

Livia sounded more like 'melia' or something??? I couldn't make it out, got it wrong:(


cogges

I thought it sounded like filia. Even tried the slower version, but it was exactly the same as the normal one!


Pats861031

'Itak' = 'thus, consequently' in Russian.


Carol933225

Can't understand what the speaker ie saying sometimes not very clear


Carol933225

Anyone here learning this from the United Kingdom


[deactivated user]

    Exactly what I wrote. Why is it wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

    What did you write?


AnAlienHere

    .. I put "yes livia is my name" and it said I was incorrect...


AtomicHori

    female voice is utter shite, i did not get 'Ita' from the start, not one bit


DeadAccount.

    Ffs, if the audio doesn't sound right, report it instead of commenting. Commenting does absolutely nothing.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.