1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where do you live?"

"Where do you live?"

Translation:Ubi habitatis?

August 28, 2019

92 Comments


EmunaVinograd

What is the difference between "habitas" and "habitatis"?


Moopish

habitas is 'you live' when referring to a single person.

habitatis is 'you live' when referring to multiple people.

Both should be accepted when translating from English to Latin, since English doesn't usually differentiate between a singular or plural 'you'. If one isn't report it.


Collin612234

So a more precise translation could be "where do you all live"?


margaritamix

Where d'y'all live?

(I was legitimately taught to translate the 2nd person plural as "y'all", despite it non being a commonly used term where I live.)


CamrynKnorpp

Same; y'all is the perfect pronoun for 2nd person plural


John481518

Actually, "you" is the perfect pronoun for the 2nd person plural in English as that is the 2nd person plural pronoun in English. We don't make the distinction. And there's nothing wrong with that. Any more than other languages not making distinctions that English does. Now, there are many colloquial/dialectical alternatives to the standard, "y'all" being only one of them. "Ye" for instance. (Which I would argue would more likely be "the perfect" 2nd person plural.) There's also "yous" and "yinz" and "all y'all" to name a few. Depending where you are from, "the perfect" may be other than "y'all". "All of you" or "you all" would seem to me to be the most grammatically correct in standard English, but "you" is perfectly fine.


JacquesFre9

Yet, again, Duo, I shall have to refer to Shakespeare.


DumpsterFires

I see, so 'habitatis' would translate into redneckinese as " y'all live"


EmunaVinograd

Alright, thank you!


Windrammer

You live vs. y'all live


Robbadob

Habitas is like vives in Spanish and habitatis is like vivís/viven.


TheDreadfulGuy

Why is ''Ubi habitasne?'' wrong?


StephenH0

I think -ne is used for yes/no questions.


PERCE_NEIGE

And also, it's impossible to use -ne with another question word.

It's like saying "Do you..." (expecting a yes-or-no answer)


brooketrout777

So ubi is a question word?


FireofGods

"Ubi" means "where"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes "ubi" where, is a question-word, and also "-ne".


IsaacMolin828633

The -ne is used in the beginning of the sentence in a yes or no question.

"Habitasne in urbe?" "yes/no"


PERCE_NEIGE

Usually in the beginning, but I've found example of -ne used in the middle of a sentence.

The rules are:

  • "-ne" is really more common on the first word of the sentence (but other ways are also possible)

  • "-ne" is mainly used on a verb (but not always), it goes on the word you want to ask the yes/no question.
    For instance Habitas in urbene, would be "do you really live in the city (and not elsewhere?). I don't know if my sentence is really good here, but that's the idea.


JacquesFre9

Yet, again, a remarkable answer from you.


CyBear08

The am wondering the same thing


roodhan

could someone explain the difference between ubi, quo and unde


Alexey914898

ubi=where
quo=where, to where
unde=from where


Alexey914898

I'm Russian. Could someone explain the difference between english where, where and where? :)


JacquesFre9

Да, if you tell me the difference between "Где и где" and "Где а где" in Russian. And, BTW, "English" is capitalized in English as well as Russian. You could also need to learn the proper use of the sign """ in English. I guess you have it in Russian, too. ,:)


CyBear08

Why is it not habitasne?


J.C.M.H.

Because the suffix -ne is only for yes-no questions.


Lafilozofo22

"Vos" always will be a "you"? in which cases shloud i use it?


Robbadob

Use vōs for more than one person or if you want to be formal. is informal singular.

speaking to one person casually/neutrally: Ubi habitās?
speaking to 2+ people casually/neutrally: Ubi habitātis?
speaking to anyone very formally: Ubi habitātis?


Moopish

Classical Latin does not have the T-V distinction. From what I understand in the very late Roman Empire (c. 400AD) emperors were sometimes referred to with vos but how it is used in many of the Romance languages developed at some point in the medieval ages.


tzznandrew

There is no distinction in formality in Classical Latin.

tū = one person vōs = more than one person.


deusexmatter

Ehat is the difference between habitasne and habitatis?


StephenH0

Habitasne means "are you(sg) living/do you live?" (Live as in habitate) and habitatis means "you(pl) live/are living/do live"


kanelan723

I translated this "ubi te habitas", and I got that te should be tu. Why is it the nominative instead of the direct object?


kanelan723

Is it because it could also be translated as "you live where", and the word order is just off? In that case, why is the ubi in front?


Moopish

I would say that you could translate it as "You live where?".

The reason it is tu is because the question is asking about the "living" that 'you' are doing, the "living" is not being done to 'you'.

It is similar in English with other pronouns:

'Where does she live?' is said, not 'Where does her live?'

In Latin, question words will tend to come first (I am sure there are some examples of them not, but Duolingo will likely have them first). Probably to emphasize it is a question.


kanelan723

That makes sense. Thank you!


Glenn_Hunt

Wouldn't it be faster and easier to have some form ef explanation about grammar points to be learnt in each module, rather than trying to make sense of things on the fly in the comments section on any particular question?


whatisyour501637

Comment savoir si c'est une personne ou plusieurs ?


ChiKaElektra

Loving the peer learning experience here! I also put "Ubi habitasne". Now reading the comments here, everything is clear :)


MinhTranDo

Is it necesary to make an inversion when I make a question?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. We know they are questions by the question word, or the -ne suffix.
(No inversion in Latin for question, as there is already inversion for everything).

If you want to use the personal pronoun version of "Ubi habitas?":

Ubi habitas tu?
Ubi tu habitas?

Both seems ok. But I really don't know which one is the most common for a question, when you use the pronoun, probably with the verb at the end, like the non question statements.


Tuna4242

I don't understand the word order it wants from me.


Cas192303

Shouldn't it be "vives"? What's the difference?


StephenH0

"Vivere" means "to live" as in "to be alive". "Habitare" means "to live" as in "to inhabit, live in".


derFroschblau

"vos", the expected pronoun, was not present on the page


StephenH0

Because the way Latin verbs are conjugated provides all the information you need about the person and number of the subject, pronouns aren't needed.


YzaGreat

Where can i ask duolingo to get a new language...as Croatian... Latin helps but wish to learn Croatian...


DexterAndre

Why do we need the "tu" in "ubi tu habitats"? Wouldn't "ubi habitats" work?


student997624

Где обитаете?


Mauricio69371

I added: "Ubi vos habitatis" and it was accepted. Also, when the help is pressed under "you" line text, it shows "habitatis". I was confused, but lucky somehow giving the correct answer.


KarenJohns904697

what is the difference between habitatis and habitsasne


Moopish

habitas is 2nd person singular present active indicative ('you live' when you refers to one person)

habitatis is the 2nd person plural present active indicative ('you live' directed at more than one person).

The -ne added ending makes the sentence a yes/no question (asks if the statement is true or not).


ph.8NVRey

Difference between habits and habitat is??


Moopish

Between habitas and habitatis? Habitas is the singular 'you' (2nd person singular) form while habitatis is the plural 'you' (2nd person plural) form. I think this is discussed elsewhere in the form.


AubreyMaus1

okay so I feel like i'm dumb right now but what is the difference between (sorry if I spell wrong) Habitasine, Habito, And Habitatis?


Moopish

The -ne ending is added to make the sentence into a yes or no question: is the action being done or not? So, habitasne is 'Do you live/reside?'

habito is the first person singular person 'I live/reside'

habitas is the second person singular 'you (singular person) live/reside'

habitatis is the second person plural 'you (multiple people) live/reside'


AubreyMaus1

Also, to all of the people who have been using this app for a long time, what is the best way to learn the languages? Should i go over topics that I already learned, should I avoid learning 2 languages at once? Please give me feedback from your personal experience. Also what is the best language to learn in your opinion? (I know this is not exactly on topic so, sorry if I sound annoying i'm just curious) Thank you!


nguyenhuy937691

why does the answer "ubi habito" is not correct?


Moopish

ubi habito means "where do I live?"

You have to change the ending of Latin verbs to match the subject's person.


Valentinus95

Impossible to make the difference between the singular You and the plurial one since it doesn't exist in English, Duolinguo should mention it in the question in order to avoid to be confused...

I'm French but for some reason my Duolinguo is in English and I can't put it in French... Is it somehow possible to change the language?


Moopish

I haven't had any issue with them not accepting singular or plural you in a while. If you do get marked incorrect when you shouldn't have, then just report it with the flag ("my answer should be accepted"). They do use 'you all' sometimes when they specifically want the plural.

Currently, to my knowledge, Latin is only offered in English.


Moopish

quis -> who?

ubi -> where?


Veronica_696969

Shouldn't the verb be habitasne because it is a question?


Moopish

No, the -ne ending is added when it is a yes or no question (expects a yes or no response). Other question words are used, like ubi, when a simple yes or no is not the desired answer. Ubi itself as a question word expects a response that specifies a location and doesn't need anything else to say 'this is a question'.


James777861

How do you know whether to use "ubi" or "quo" for "where?"


Moopish

If there is movement towards the 'where', use quo : 'Where are you going?' -> Quo is?

If it is a question of a location where something occurs, no movement to or from, use ubi.


Felix839568

This is out of curiosity, my answer was marked correct. Yet, the true answer was "Ubi habitatis" instead of "Ubi vos habitatis", to me comming from a background studying both french and reviewing spanish seems right. But in Latin, Im wholly lost. Does anyone know why the 'vos' part should be dropped?


Moopish

It is not that it should be dropped, but rather that it is more emphatic to use the pronoun.

Latin is a 'pro drop' language since the verb's ending already tells us enough information that we do not need the pronoun. Adding the pronoun provides emphasis on who the subject is, since it repeats what the verb already tells us.


sojournerbliss

I put ubi habitasne and it was marked wrong. How do I know when to use -ne or -is?


Moopish

Ubi is a question word that expects an answer in the form of a location.

The -ne enclitic is added to the end of a word when the question is expecting a 'yes' or 'no' answer and makes the clause a question just like a question word does.

Not sure what you mean by -is here.

Having both ubi and -ne is not correct.


Mary533174

How do you know what ending for to live such as habito vs habitatis? I need some explanation. Thank you!


Moopish

The ending is based on who the subject of the sentence is.

Am I the subject? -> habito (I live)

Are you (one person) the subject? -> habitas (you live)

Is he/she/it the subject? -> habitat (he/she/it lives)

Are we the subject? -> habitamus (we live)

Are you (multiple people) the subject? -> habitatis (you live)

Are they the subject? -> habitant (they live)


YvettePaulusz

Could one say: Ubi habitasne?


Moopish

No, -ne is only used for questions that expect 'yes' or 'no' answers.

Ubi expects a location as an answer not a 'yes' or 'no'.


TejalVarma

What is wrong with habitasne here?


Moopish

-ne is only used for questions that expect 'yes' or 'no' answers, not a location.

Ubi expects a location as an answer, not a 'yes' or 'no'.


Matous303857

"Ubi habitasne?" is wrong, why?


ChiKaElektra

It's been answered just above your comment :) Quoting directly from Moopish:

-ne is only used for questions that expect 'yes' or 'no' answers, not a location.

Ubi expects a location as an answer, not a 'yes' or 'no'.

So if you want to use "habitasne", then it'd mean something like "do you live in XXX" (expecting yes/no).


TitanStorm3089

I still don't quite get it. "Habitatis" is "y'all live", "habitas" is "just you live", but what about "habito", or "habitant"? "Habitastne"?


Moopish

Habito is "I live"

Habitant is "They live"

Adding '-ne' to the end of a word makes the sentence question that expects a yes or no answer. Habitasne Romae? -> "Do you live in Rome?" vs Habitas Romae. -> "You live in Rome."


cj3933.

Habitas ubi should be accepted, no?


DeadAccount.

No, the question word always goes at the beginning of the sentence.


Linguo483220

So, habitas is singular, Habitatis is plural.


Moopish

Yes, habitas when 'you' is one person. Habitatis when 'you' is more than one person.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.