"Where do you live?"

Translation:Ubi habitatis?

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


EmunaV

What is the difference between "habitas" and "habitatis"?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

habitas is 'you live' when referring to a single person.

habitatis is 'you live' when referring to multiple people.

Both should be accepted when translating from English to Latin, since English doesn't usually differentiate between a singular or plural 'you'. If one isn't report it.

August 28, 2019

EmunaV

Alright, thank you!

August 28, 2019

Collin612234

So a more precise translation could be "where do you all live"?

September 1, 2019

Windrammer

You live vs. y'all live

August 28, 2019

EmunaV

Thanks =)

August 28, 2019

Robbadob

Habitas is like vives in Spanish and habitatis is like vivĂ­s/viven.

August 28, 2019

EmunaV

Thanks =)

August 29, 2019

Lafilozofo22

"Vos" always will be a "you"? in which cases shloud i use it?

August 28, 2019

MinhTranDo

Is it necesary to make an inversion when I make a question?

September 8, 2019

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Why is ''Ubi habitasne?'' wrong?

September 6, 2019

StephenH0

I think -ne is used for yes/no questions.

September 6, 2019

CyBear08

The am wondering the same thing

September 12, 2019

CyBear08

Why is it not habitasne?

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.