"Do you live in Italy?"

Translation:Habitasne in Italia?

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


EmunaV

What is "habitasne"?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

It's habitas + -ne. -ne is used on the end of a verb in some cases to make statements into questions.

August 28, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Not just verbs. It's common to encounter things like "egone", for example.

August 28, 2019

EmunaV

Thanks =)

August 28, 2019

Dan142146

I'm guessing that -ne must move the verb to the start of the sentence since "in Italia habitasne?" is not accepted?

September 1, 2019

ehartz
Mod

Question words/words ending in "-ne" can only be positioned at the beginning of the sentence.

September 11, 2019

StellaMadeleine

Why not "Vivisne in Italia?"

August 29, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

That's like saying: "Are you alive in Italy?" when the apparent meaning of the English prompt is: "Do you reside in Italy?"

August 29, 2019

Nathan536236

why is, in Italia habitasne wrong?

September 6, 2019

Ste-n-Dee

I think the "-ne" needs to append to the first word, but "In Italia habitas?" should be accepted (but isn't).

September 6, 2019

allenfrang

How about, "Habitasne Italiae?"

September 9, 2019

Moopish

Since Italy is a country, not a city, town, small island, or one of the special nouns that is allowed to use the locative case, we have to use in Italia.

September 9, 2019

mgaristova

Also can I add -ne to Italia : "Italiane habitasne ?"

September 7, 2019

lfd

¿Why is ‘In Italia habitasne?’ marked wrong?

September 7, 2019

ehartz
Mod

Question words/words ending in "-ne" can only be positioned at the beginning of the sentence.

September 11, 2019

SanDigital

"Do you live in Rome?" translates as "Habitasne Romae?"

So why is "Habitasne Italiae?" wrong? (And for that matter, why is "Habitasne in Roma?" also wrong?)

September 12, 2019

Moopish

Since Italy is a country, not a city, town, small island, or one of the special nouns that is allowed to use the locative case, we have to use in Italia.

Since Roma is a city, it had the locative (Romae) and we need to use it when saying 'in Rome', instead of in Roma.

As to why it isn't consistent, from what I understand the locative case used to be available for all nouns (assuming it made sense) but was slowly starting to be replaced with the use of in, but the transition wasn't complete when much of the classical works were written. Though I am sure someone can correct me if I made a mistake here.

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.