"Estne iuvenis Romae?"

Translation:Is the young man in Rome?

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


wyqtor

What's the purpose of the '-ne'?

August 28, 2019

ViditChawl

It marks a yes/no question. I may be wrong, but I think Est iuvenis Romae would mean The young man in Rome

August 28, 2019

ManateeLamprey

I would probably translate that as "The young man is in Rome," but yes. -ne indicates a yes or no question (although you can omit it and use intonation instead, e.g. Estne iuvenis Romae? = Iuvenis Romae est?

September 1, 2019

Eey91

As non native English speaker, I learned how the auxiliary "do, does" has no actual meaning but denotes a yes/no question as well, whereas all "wh" question words imply a more extended an informative answer.

September 3, 2019

kaet

So "Romae" is "in Rome" here?

August 28, 2019

ViditChawl

Yes Romae means in Rome. It is the locative case.

August 28, 2019

kaet

Thanks!

August 29, 2019

ViditChawl

You are welcome.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.