1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus also saves father."

"Marcus also saves father."

Translation:Marcus quoque patrem servat.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Dragonfly1076

I guess I am still a little confuse on the Marcus/Marce thing and when the -us is supposed to change to -e. I got the rest of the sentence correct except for that. Can anyone help me with this?


Ivitcyex

Marcus changes to Marce when you're speaking directly to him. As in salve Marce, hello Marcus.


JohnBraga1

Does this sentence mean "Marcus (as well as others) saves father" OR "Marcus saves father (as well as doing other things)"???? In other words does quoque modify the noun Marcus or the verb servat?


skiesofblue

Why is "Marcus servat quoque patrem" not accepted? I thought word order was flexible?


Moopish

Word order is flexible but not free.

quoque comes right after the word it places emphasis on (which is Marcus).


Rae221717

Good to know that, thanks. However, the English is completely ambiguous as to which word is modified by "also". It could be that Marcus, as well as other people, saves father. It could be that Marcus saves father after having saved mother and little sister. It could even mean that Marcus saves father, as well as doing other things for him. Without context, any of those interpretations is possible.


CarlosQI_

Should "Marcus also LOOKS AFTER father" be accepted?


1083531311

1.die wortstellung ist im lateinischen sehr frei.meine übersetzung ("Marcus quoque servat patrem")war definitiv richtig 2."servare" kann nicht nur retten("to save" ) ,sondern auch dienen ("to serve") bedeuten


Daleraka

Im from Ukraine and am learning German und Latin via English language. Bro, just don't confuse me using German talking about Latin:))) danke shon!


PERCE_NEIGE
  • If your translation is also correct, please use the report button to report. (Only way to report something).

  • The order is not free with "quoque", quoque is used to highlight the word it comes right after.

"Marcus quoque" means "Marcus too" in a sentence, not the "also"-meaning or the "too"-meaning carried by another word.

  • To serve is from servire, not servare

Servīre: to serve. (Serviō)

Slave, servant: Servus, Servulus.
English serf, from French serf.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/servio#Latin

Servāre: (the verb asked in this exercise): to save. (Servō )

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/servo#Latin

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.