"Multi iuvenes sunt in America."

Translation:Many young men are in America.

August 28, 2019

21 Comments


joedoolz47

Question: Why is this course so incredibly...american? Like I've seen sentences like this one, other ones such as "she studies in new york", "I am in california", "Marcus is american" and so on before I've even seen a single word relating to Roman stuff, and that just seems like an odd thing to focus on for a course teaching a language that died before the USA was even a concept. I don't think the Romans wrote all that much about what was going on in California or New York.

August 28, 2019

hanspersson

I do get why, but at the same time it would be interesting if all the sentences were about yesterday's gladiator games, how to get your toga to fit properly and the exorbitant prices of slaves nowadays.

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

XD

September 12, 2019

Mucccccc

well the course was probably made by americans who use latin conversationally in order to larp as romans which is not something im against

August 28, 2019

Virgil50AD

The course is in beta, it'll probably add more locations relevant to roman history or maybe more.

September 1, 2019

DavidStyIes

Not only before the USA was a concept, but also before Europeans knew that the Americas existed. And if they had known? To the Romans it would just have been a distant barbarian land of little interest.

September 2, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Roma was the eagle nation, and the imperialistic nation then. No place for 2 of them XD

September 12, 2019

compsognathus

Interesting, didn't think of it!! Like Muc said, the contributors are probably American and Duolingo is an American based program. There's a few sentences about Italy, but that's a given to as why that's present! :) Ciao!

August 28, 2019

JovicaIgnj

Not only the examples, the pronounciation can be off sometimes, at least for me. 'R' can be pronounced sometimes as 'arrgh' instead of hard 'R' as in "arrivederci" that is not common in English.

September 3, 2019

wyqtor

'Mulți tineri sunt în America' in Romanian.

August 28, 2019

Kenny2202

Muchos jóvenes están en América

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

In old French: Moult jeunes sont en Amérique.
Modern French: Une multitude de jeunes sont en Amérique.

September 12, 2019

AxelGrove

These questions sound a bit weird: Many young men are in america and many states are in america.

Many states are everywhere but the intended question seems to be: There are many states in America or there are many young men in America. Many young men are in America sounds as if you were in Norway, looking around and seeing only young women (not a bad concept by the way). Then someone would explain this by saying "many young men are in America". However i don't think that this was the intention

September 5, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

I saw a comment under another sentence that said that verb "sum" can indeed mean "there is/are," but if that's the case, it is more common to keep it at the very beginning of the sentence: "Sunt multi iuvenes in America."

September 15, 2019

Noahgamerrr

Why is the j-sound written with i, but the u-sound not with v?

September 3, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Multī iuvenēs sunt in America.

September 3, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

*Americā

September 8, 2019

TonvanderValk

Why not: In America are many young people ?

September 9, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Report it.

September 15, 2019

SanDigital

That's not quite grammatical in English as it's missing a subject noun phrase ("In america" is a prepositional phrase). We'd understand you, but we'd never make that sentence on our own. These would be more common:

There are many young people in America.

In America, there are many young people.

September 16, 2019, 4:50 PM

tsuj1g1r1

"Many young people" would be the subject noun phrase. And there'd be subject-verb inversion to preserve a V2 word-order. It's got a literary tone to it, perhaps it's even a tad archaic, but it's certainly not ungrammatical.

September 16, 2019, 10:45 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.