1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multi iuvenes sunt in Americ…

"Multi iuvenes sunt in America."

Translation:Many young men are in America.

August 28, 2019

64 Comments


wyqtor

'Mulți tineri sunt în America' in Romanian.


Juseball

"Muchos jóvenes hay en América" in Spanish.


Louka4725

"Beaucoup de jeunes hommes sont en Amérique" in French


AxelGrove

These questions sound a bit weird: Many young men are in america and many states are in america.

Many states are everywhere but the intended question seems to be: There are many states in America or there are many young men in America. Many young men are in America sounds as if you were in Norway, looking around and seeing only young women (not a bad concept by the way). Then someone would explain this by saying "many young men are in America". However i don't think that this was the intention


SzymonRuci

why 'multi' and not 'multae'?


PERCE_NEIGE

iuvenes, masculine here.

Multi is the masculine plural, nominative.
Multae is the feminine plural.


Sue_Parkes

Thanks for this, I must have missed (or had forgotten) this.


Linda916150

How do you know this? Does it say anywhere which words are feminine and which masculine?


eddiedugga

In Duolingo, you have to work it out through trial and error, or you can look it up in Latin grammar tables (or you can follow the links users sometimes post in the forums to explain specific concepts).


Maryannee47

In the Tips at the beginning of the Places segment, there is a chart of vocabulary with the endings noted under additional information. Remembering all this though, does seem like you have to work it out by trial and error.


PetroniusFelis

Trial and error seems to be an effective way to learn a language. I would think that's the whole idea behind immersion courses, which are considered to be a good way to do it. It's easier when you don't have to be afraid to get it wrong, until you're getting it right.


ector.

Thanks even though I'm not the one who asked :)


Abinayalak1

Thanks for your explanation


pcoady4

Multi is masculine plural and multae feminine plural


Exodus_08-2020

I could be wrong, but I believe that "multae" is to plural female as "multi" is to plural male, in accordance with "mei/meae" or other words


Kenny2202

Muchos jóvenes están en América


PERCE_NEIGE

In old French: Moult jeunes sont en Amérique.
Modern French: Une multitude de jeunes sont en Amérique.


MateoMalave4

Anyone know when the course graduates from beta?


PERCE_NEIGE

There are tons of work and improvements before that.


Infuzibil

How about this: ”There are many young men/people in America.”


Elton692590

Would many young women are in america be acceptable?


Henry803202

Actually, yes it would. Iuvenis is a "common of two" word, essentially meaning that it can be feminine or masculine.

http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?keyword=iuvenis

Hope this helps!


Nataliussum

Does " sunt " is equivalent to French " sont " ?


Leon_McNair

Should the SOV for audio questions, despite them soeaking in SVO, be allowed as correct?

I stick by SOV just to keep trained, so I said "Quot urbes in America sunt", but that was wrong in favour of "...sunt in America"


Danielconcasco

No, for audio questions, you must write the exact sentence spoken. The system does not allow for variation on this, since it's a listening exercise.


MatthewGad12

"Iuvenis" -- I always translated this as youth.


Sissy336488

I am just a very old hillbilly struggling along. The familiar places provide an anchor for me.


AngelicaN8ingale

"There are many young men in America"


Barb1468

Would the following sentence also be correct: Multi iuvenes in America sunt. (And yes, I do know that's not the sentence spoken here. ;-) I'm rather curious as to the grammar, i.e. possible variations of this sentence.)


Henry803202

Yes, it would not only be correct, but also tends to be a more common mode of speaking in the original Latin, the verb in which typically defaults to the end of the sentence. I think the reason that DL is phrasing the sentence this way is to make it more intuitive for native English speakers. In the classic curricula with which I have had experience (I have been exposed to three), they say that the word order is quite flexible, but the verb usually goes at the end (you see this a lot in books like Caesar's Gallic Wars).

Hope this helps!


Barb1468

Thanks a lot for confirming my (rather nebulous!) memories of Latin. Having been exposed to this 'dead' language so long ago and now trying to refresh it here on DL, I was a bit uncertain of this word order. Now I am very happy to have learned that my memories are not yet as faulty as they might seem! ^__^b


Fanvergent_P

Okay, so 'Multi iuvenes sunt in America' and 'Multi iuvenes in America sunt' both are correct?


TonvanderValk

Why not: In America are many young people ?


SanDigital

That's not quite grammatical in English as it's missing a subject noun phrase ("In america" is a prepositional phrase). We'd understand you, but we'd never make that sentence on our own. These would be more common:

There are many young people in America.

In America, there are many young people.


tsuj1g1r1

"Many young people" would be the subject noun phrase. And there'd be subject-verb inversion to preserve a V2 word-order. It's got a literary tone to it, perhaps it's even a tad archaic, but it's certainly not ungrammatical.


Mego877509

That doesn't even sound right in English.


Henry803202

It depends on your local version of English.


OzymandiasKoK

'Multi iuvenes in America sunt' is correct Latin with the verb at the end - but marked as incorrect by duolingo. When will they ever learn - or is it simply a case of the ugly hegemon extending itself linguistically as well as geographically, politically & socially?! Actually I have noted that the latin course committee do respond to, update & correct issues more so than any other duolingo group - so hats off to them


YolticGael

What is the difference between "multi" and "multae"?


Audrey333506

Multi is masculine, while multae is feminine. As iuvenes means "young men" you would use the masculine form in this exercise.


Henry803202

Actually, you are wrong about the word "Iuvenes." "Iuvenis" is a "common of two" word, essentially meaning that it can be either feminine or masculine. Thus, in the given sentence, the only clue you have is the noun-adjective agreement which shows the noun to be masculine. if the sentence was "multae iuvenes sunt in america" it would mean "there are very many young women in America."

The best way to avoid this confusion would be to use the other translation of this word: "youth"

Hope this helps!


ChandraZakur

What is the difference between "es" and "sunt"?


cu2510

Isn't the verb always at the end of a sentence?


Zahrim22

Why its not possible to write "a lot of" instead of "many"


suhridmulay

Interesting how the translation: "Many young men are there in America" is marked wrong.


Danielconcasco

Your placement of there is wrong. We say there are... to state existence. By putting the there after the verb, you are staying location.


Alkimeer

So 'Multi iuvenes sunt in America' translates to 'Many young men are in America'.

So when you throw in the word 'there' in the sentence you could say that 'There are many young men in America' by just placing the 'sunt' at the very end of the sentence? Such as; 'Multi iuvenes in America sunt'?


kai247906

I typed "Many young men are there in America", it was marked wrong. Could anyone tell me why?


foaly2

Many young men are there in America..... Why isn't it correct


Mary105837

iuvenis is singular masculin. so it seems that the plural form has to be iuvenii. Why iuvenes?


Alexey914898

the 2nd declin.:
nom. sing. deus - gen. sing. dei - nom. pl. dei (di)
nom. sing. lupus - gen. sing. lupi - nom. pl. lupi

the 3rd declin.:
nom. sing. iuvenis - gen.sing. iuvenis - nom. pl. iuvenes


Nardoel

No, the ending -is shows you it's the third declension, which has -es in the nom and acc plural.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.