"Marcus et Livia nunc ab urbe veniunt."

Translation:Marcus and Livia are coming from the city now.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


HiMeCriss

It's funny how nunc in Latin means now and in Spanish nunca means never.

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

Spanish nunca is from the Latin numquam.

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Ne (no) +unquam (once, sometimes) = nunquam (never)

Once in English is often said to come from "one", but I think it could rather come from the old French "oncques/onques" (meaning one day), and it's directly from the Latin "umquam/unquam"

September 21, 2019

dasmesnch

What is the difference between "ab" and "a"?

September 1, 2019

bobzal

"Ab" is used when the following word starts with a vowel.

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.