1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mater scribit."

"Mater scribit."

Translation:The mother writes.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


philallthethings

The pronunciation is a bit strange as it's American accented... It's scri-beet, not scri-bit


MungoDude

I almost wrote "Marcus scribit" but luckily I second guessed myself, turned up the volume and listened three times before answering and heard "Mater"


PERCE_NEIGE

I heard "scribet", instead of "scribit". (my native language is French). Is it that the "i" is between ee and "e" from "et"?


TraduccinL

Writes/is writing are both accepted. Are there no progressive tenses in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Progressive is an aspect, not a tense. But no, I don't think Latin has the simple/progressive distinction.

https://classics.osu.edu/Undergraduate-Studies/Latin-Program/Grammar/Tense


adinak

It is harder for me to hear it and translate it than to see it and translate it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You can go into your settings and turn off listening and speaking exercises.


blairroehl

I really like how the english language used latin root words, so it is easier to learn when i can make these connections.


Hannahlars796482

im new and i like to understand what some of it means


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a pretty broad question, so here's a broad answer:


This is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

These are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

These are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.