"Filiae meae et fratres tui dormiunt."

Translation:My daughters and your brothers are sleeping.

August 28, 2019

22 Comments


dreamloomer

This sentence evokes a very disturbing image.

August 28, 2019

YuriZoria

Well, it may refer to the days of the decline of the Roman Empire :)

August 29, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

Why?

August 29, 2019

YuriZoria

Because the Barbarians are approaching while they sleep.

August 31, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Call the gooses!

September 12, 2019

Marcs12

I hear "Tuiliae" instead of "Filiae".

August 28, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

Me too

August 29, 2019

jpaxonreyes

Me too

August 31, 2019

Stijuh

Yeah i think it's a mistake.

August 29, 2019

ValentinZache

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 28, 2019

YuriZoria

That's great that ae is pronounced as a diphthong [aɪ] not as Medieval e, though there's a wrong stress in the audio: meae should be ['me-aɪ], not [me'aj] or even [me'ae] as it sounds in other sentence's audio.

August 29, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

I haven't heard a single sentence where they put the stress ultimately; that would have sounded really weird to anybody who speaks a European language, even somebody who isn't familiar with Latin, so they would be quite unlikely to do it anyway. I think you're confusing length with stress. They pronounce it ['me.aːɪ], when the correct pronunciation should be ['me.aɪ], with a short A sound.

But I guess it's kind of been entrenched into our minds by the media that Roman and Greeks spoke in a breathy voice and elongated the "downbeats" of their intonational phrase, so that they're always speaking like old people giving advice through the medium of fables or parables. I guess it goes with the image that we have of the Greeks, and to a lesser extent, the Romans, as the intellectual parents of Western civilization, and how we mostly interact with their culture through the medium of storytelling. The course contributors have seemingly adopted this stereotypical Roman voice instead of speaking Latin with the fluid rhythm that any real language would be spoken with.

September 19, 2019, 6:01 AM

daguipa

Or at least that's what you think...

August 29, 2019

Zylbath

Boi, that pronunciation...

August 31, 2019

JovicaIgnj

the pronounciations can really be cringe sometimes

September 3, 2019

linguistkris

Ah, now I've heard the "Diliae" too. How odd, I swear when I heard the sentence a dozen times before the audio was just fine!

September 5, 2019

yf7rU0pd

It's "filiae", not "diliae", again.

September 1, 2019

bcasey1492

My daughters and your brothers sleep is a perfectly good translation

September 15, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Why is everybody in this lesson sleeping? Surely there are more fourth declinision verbs we could be working with. English speakers are quite familiar with Latin vocabulary because of the derivatives in their own language, so I don't think the course should hold back when it comes to vocabulary. The grammar, I get taking slow, but let's make more interesting sentences semantically. Latin is a literary language; a person needs to get quite adept at it to be able to use it at all.

September 19, 2019, 6:08 AM

Timothy873237

Well that's not strange at all O_O

September 3, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

This one is hard.

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

This one introduce a lot of vocabulary at once, but we'll get used to.

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.