1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filiae meae et fratres tui d…

"Filiae meae et fratres tui dormiunt."

Translation:My daughters and your brothers are sleeping.

August 28, 2019

37 Comments


cjstephens

Why not accept "sleep" instead of "are sleeping'?


Helen122808

I've had both accepted many times.


broadeye

Why not accept "sleep" instead of "are sleeping'?


STRADS1551

What are the feminine forms of "my" & "your"? Can anyone help?


-Copernicus-

They conjugate just like many adjectives do for the feminine.

  • "My/your daughter is sleeping" = "Filia mea/tua dormit" (nominative)
  • "I see my/your daughter" = "Filiam meam/tuam video" (accusative)

and so forth.


STRADS1551

Thank for helping. Much appreciated.


Gfldo

Hello,

Quot sunt?

The -ne ending is used for yes-or-no questions.


tajtipeti

Fili meant sons in the excercise before?


-Copernicus-

"Filii" (singular "filius") means "sons." "Filiae" (singular "filia") means "daughters."


-Copernicus-

Plural vs. singular. So "frater tuus" for "my brother" (one brother), but "fratres tui" for "my brothers" (multiple brothers).


ljBXQH

I agree. Whats wrong with sleep


zU60uNOa

In a big house?


Klaus93203

"et fratres" is not clear enough to hear


GregDouma

Suddenly "sleep" doesn't work the way it has ever other time it's been taught to us?


mizinamo

What was your entire answer?


Elizabeth12778

Ok I just switched one word! They should give you credit but still show you the correct even if you got some wrong

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.