1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The teacher and the student …

"The teacher and the student learn languages."

Translation:Magistra et discipula linguas discunt.

August 28, 2019

32 Comments


ged92781

I was marked wrong for putting discipulus instead of dsicipula. Correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't both be correct (one female, the other male)?


Trollface_Gaming

The English does not give us the gender of the teacher or the student, so 'Magister,' 'Magistra'; 'Discipulus,' and 'Discipula' should all be accepted.


Elin.7-1

Has one of you reported this? This is a Beta level tree, which means we need to report any issues we find to allow the Contributors to fix them.


PERCE_NEIGE

Even in non-beta courses.


ElijahSalm5

What is "beta level three"


ehartz

Both are correct. We've added both answers, but it takes a bit of time for the update to go through the system and be reflected to users. No need to report this one, but please do report any more missing translations if you come across them!


AJ72T

Both masculine and feminine options are accepted now (although it will say, 'You have a typo'.)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors have no control over what gets flagged as a typo. That's down to the algorithm as programmed by the Duolingo devs.


ElizabethR485657

same >:( so annoying, if they want masc or fem, they should say so in brackets next to the English


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Either ought to be equally accepted, provided you don't have any other errors or typos.

If you type it up correctly and it marks you wrong, that is an oversight and you need to flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


ElijahSalm5

The "discipul-" has to match the "magistr-" in ending


Richard729237

Not necesarily. It could also be "magistra" and "discipulus". This is a failure of english, since nglish does not distinguish between male/female teachers, students, whatever. "Magistra et descipulus linguas discunt" or a variation of that should be correct as well... did not try though.


tom0153

There is a lot to learn by checking in on these forum discussions ...


Klothkat

Why is it linguas and not linguae?


Richard729237

Basically when you use studere it is linguae latinae, but with discere it is "linguas latinas" here it is the normal accusative linguas. When using studere, you use the dative.. that is why it is linguae then. Sounds more complicatedt han it is. Just keep at it. you will do it!


Jackson443547

I struggled with this as well. In Latin, you study TO something. And you learn something. That's why you use the normal accusative for discere, but dative for studere.

In both English and my native language you just study something (and not TO something). Lots of mistakes until I finally got it. Hope this helps somebody ^^


Khamiis1

Thats a really good description, hopefully it will stick in my memory


ZedieBalac

When am I to use "magistrum"?


Richard729237

"Magistrum" is the accusative of "Magister":

Magistrum habeo - I have a male teacher. Magistram habeo I have a female teacher.


cassie902118

Magister should be correct as it does not ask for specific gender


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I believe it is accepted. You need to share the full text of your exact answer so we can help you see any typos you might have missed.


BrettWettlaufer

"Magister et discipulus linguas discunt" should also be correct. I can't report it because it's marked as a typo


AJ72T

See the above reply, which is why I also checked the Discussion. It has been fixed, and well done, your answer was accepted ;-)


draquila

Multiple choice offered "Magister et discipulus discunt linguas." It was marked wrong, but shouldn't it be right due to flexible word order?


Christophe324510

"Magistrum et discipulus linguae discunt" isn't a correct response to this?


Christophe324510

Or was I wrong because I should have used linguam? I'm trying not to go down the road of when/where which cases/declensions are used to try to learn the language through immersion. But if thats the only way to make sense of this one, I guess I'm going down that road.


Elin.7-1

Magistra = female teacher nominative,
Magister = male teacher nominative

You typed Magistrum - male accusative

linguae = languages in the nominative (subject),
linguas = languages in the accusative (direct object)


Javissaga

Well, about students I have many options: discipuli -> students (dont know gender) discipulo -> male student discipula-> female student discipulos->male students discipulas->female students discipulus -> male student?

That's my idea about that word: student, is it correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not quite.

Masc. sg Masc. pl Fem. sg Fem. pl
NOM discipulus discipuli discipula discipulae
GEN discipuli discipulorum discipulae discipularum
DAT discipulo discipulis discipulae discipulis
ACC discipulum discipulos discipulam discipulas
ABL discipulo discipulis discipula discipulis
VOC discipule discipuli discipula discipulae

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Javissaga

Excellent, thanks

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.