"The teacher and the student learn languages."

Translation:Magistra et discipula linguas discunt.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


ged92781

I was marked wrong for putting discipulus instead of dsicipula. Correct me if I'm wrong, but wouldn't both be correct (one female, the other male)?

August 28, 2019

Derek113221

The English does not give us the gender of the teacher or the student, so 'Magister,' 'Magistra'; 'Discipulus,' and 'Discipula' should all be accepted.

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

Has one of you reported this? This is a Beta level tree, which means we need to report any issues we find to allow the Contributors to fix them.

August 30, 2019

ehartz
Mod

Both are correct. We've added both answers, but it takes a bit of time for the update to go through the system and be reflected to users. No need to report this one, but please do report any more missing translations if you come across them!

August 31, 2019

AJ72T

Both masculine and feminine options are accepted now (although it will say, 'You have a typo'.)

September 4, 2019

NajeeOlya

Discipulus is also a correct answer for student since gender is not specified

August 29, 2019

tzznandrew

-QUE

-QUE

-QUE

September 4, 2019

BrettWettlaufer

"Magister et discipulus linguas discunt" should also be correct. I can't report it because it's marked as a typo

September 4, 2019

AJ72T

See the above reply, which is why I also checked the Discussion. It has been fixed, and well done, your answer was accepted ;-)

September 4, 2019

Ziva61878

studeo = disco studeo + dativ - ergo lingae studeo = lingam disco

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.