1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ita, ego Romae habito."

"Ita, ego Romae habito."

Translation:Yes, I live in Rome.

August 28, 2019

37 Comments


HighprinceVader

For reference, Romae is one of the rare instances of the Locative Case.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, I get it, it's because Roma is a city, and cities are one of the rare cases of locative.


HiMeCriss

A synonym for Ita is Sic, from which come sí, sì and sim in Spanish, Italian and Portuguese respectively. From Ita, on the other hand, comes the Romanian word for yes, da :)


Ethelrice

Are you sure "da" in Romania comes from Latin "ita" not Slavic "da"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. "Da" is from Latin when it's from the verb "dare", and from Slavic when it means "yes". (Wiktionary)


HiMeCriss

As far as I know, ”ita” was shortened to ”ta” which, due to the sound shifts that took place in Romanian, became ”da”. At first I thought so too, but c'mon, I'm quite sure that we had a word for yes long before their arrival in the Balkans! xD


JohnEdding

Of course you did. You're a very agreeable people.


Arturo.Pablo

They are interchangeable or depend on the situation?


Karol_Gherard

Totally interchangeable and more common is sic.


PERCE_NEIGE

And it also gave the French "si".

"Sic" also means "thus" or "so".

For "sic" = "yes", I do see the logics. Instead of saying "yes", they say "So to be".

It's easier to understand in French.

Thus = ainsi.
Qu'il en soit ainsi/Qu'il soit ainsi = "So to be",
word by word: let it be thus/let it be like that


"Sic" is also used to show a sentence is a quote from someone else, or to show the mistake in the sentence is not from us, but from the person we quote.

"The stawberry is raid [sic] "

Is it a consequence of it meaning "thus"? I don't get the link. Someone knows why "sic" for a quote, if the explanation is not "thus"?


JaJsemAdam

I guess that by writing "sic" in quotes, you say "thus it was originally written, this is not a typo by us".


LendMeName

Can you take away 'ego' from the sentence?


Eey91

As in other romance languages, personal pronouns can be dropped.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, not dropped in French. French seems to be the exception (?)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language


wyqtor

Brazilian Portuguese also tends to not drop personal pronouns these days.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's interesting! Because Brazilian Portuguese could, as the verbs are very different for each pronoun. So it's one the things that separate Brazilian and European Portuguese?


ChromateX

More than likely because we conjugate our 2nd person pronoun with 3rd person verbs, so we end up not dropping pronouns even though we still can.


NihilistSoybean

It is actually perfectly possible, but it's more of an habit. Depends much on the context, the situation; there isn't an specific situation where you can or cannot drop, (except for the second and third person, I'd say, because the verbs are the same in this case), you can perfectly drop practically all pronouns and no one will find weird. There are regions in Brazil where it's common to drop, regions where they are all kept, and in some regions it's more common to use the subjective instead of pronouns!


AaronD.2

Ita, ego Rōmae habitō.


varkentje123

I don't think I've ever read 'ita' being used as 'yes', but maybe I forgot. Interesting!


venustheegoddess

Shouldn't Romae be pronounced as Roh-meh rather than ae being a diphthong?


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm really a beginner, but I think it's never pronounced "meh".

It's either like the "y" in "my", (reconstructed Classical Latin)
or like aé. (Ecclesiastical)

Wikipedia gives the IPA for ae: [ai̯ ~ ae̯]


frankk1m

It is pronounced that way in Ecclesiastical Latin, but in Classical Latin, it is said like the "y" in "my" like PERCE_NEIGE said.


petspagnol

"Ut dicis, Romae habito" would much more usual


Joel271407

Would "Ego habito in Roma" be correct too? That would be a lot easier for English speakers.


sanychAZ

I definitely hear "ica" not "ita" in that recording.


TomboyWithABook

Isnt Ego supposed to be at the start always? Or is it only in some instances?


iyanehhh

Is "ego in romae habito" also correct?


mizinamo

Is "ego in romae habito" also correct?

No. "in Rome" is simply Romae, not in Roma. (And in Romae is completely wrong.)


jcarty123

I get it, that duolingo wants to train (habito + locative) as "I live in..." - but - shouldn't it also be correct to answer with "I inhabit Rome?"

A bit awkward or formal, but it has a latin-y ring to it; since it uses both an English version of the locative and a verb that really descended from habito.


WelersonMarcos0

What does romæ mean compared to roma ?


mizinamo

What does romæ mean compared to rome ?

Romae is a Latin word and means "in Rome".

Rome is an English word.


WelersonMarcos0

Sorry, I meant to say Roma instead of Rome


mizinamo

Rōma with a short last vowel is the nominative case.

You would use it, for example, when it's the subject of a sentence: Rōma est urbs. "Rome is a city."

If the last vowel is long, Rōmā, then it's the ablative case. You would use that, for example, after certain prepositions: ē Rōmā "from (out of) Rome".

Since vowel length is often not marked, Roma can be either of those two forms.

And Rōmae is the locative case: "in Rome". You'll note that it isn't used with a preposition; the case itself indicates that you're talking about a location.

With most places, you will use in + ablative to indicate location in, e.g. in forō "in the forum" -- but with Rome, you use Rōmae rather than in Rōmā.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.