"Ita, ego Romae habito."

Translation:Yes, I live in Rome.

August 28, 2019

21 Comments


HiMeCriss

A synonym for Ita is Sic, from which comes sí/ì in Spanish and Italian and sim in Portuguese. From Ita comes da in Romanian :)

September 1, 2019

Arturo.Pablo

They are interchangeable or depend on the situation?

September 8, 2019

Karol_Gherard

Totally interchangeable and more common is sic.

September 14, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

And it also gave the French "si".

"Sic" also means "thus" or "so".

For "sic" = "yes", I do see the logics. Instead of saying "yes", they say "So to be".

It's easier to understand in French.

Thus = ainsi.
Qu'il en soit ainsi/Qu'il soit ainsi = "So to be",
word by word: let it be thus/let it be like that


"Sic" is also used to show a sentence is a quote from someone else, or to show the mistake in the sentence is not from us, but from the person we quote.

"The stawberry is raid [sic] "

Is it a consequence of it meaning "thus"? I don't get the link. Someone knows why "sic" for a quote, if the explanation is not "thus"?

September 16, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

I guess that by writing "sic" in quotes, you say "thus it was originally written, this is not a typo by us".

September 17, 2019, 7:08 PM

HighprinceVader

For reference, Romae is one of the rare instances of the Locative Case.

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, I get it, it's because Roma is a city, and cities are one of the rare cases of locative.

September 16, 2019

LendMeName

Can you take away 'ego' from the sentence?

August 28, 2019

Eey91

As in other romance languages, personal pronouns can be dropped.

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

No, not dropped in French. French seems to be the exception (?)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language

September 16, 2019

AaronD.2

Ita, ego Rōmae habitō.

September 1, 2019

Windrammer

Will the voice actress please stop clapping at the end of the recording?

August 28, 2019

smaldoneo

It's not clapping.. it's the sound of the clicking as the audio is ending. It happens. Things are like that when the beta version has just been released. It will get better in time, just be patient and don't expect perfection immediately after release.

August 28, 2019

HiMeCriss

I suppose they will improve over time ¯_(ツ)_/¯

September 1, 2019

varkentje123

I don't think I've ever read 'ita' being used as 'yes', but maybe I forgot. Interesting!

September 11, 2019

NicolsJose5

I hear absolutly nothing

September 14, 2019

V.O.C.stonks

it should be ita vero

August 29, 2019

katycherryred

There is no one to one correlation to 'yes' in Latin. Ita or Ita Vero.

August 31, 2019

Kq2616

The correct answer is ita vero because ita by itself means thus

September 6, 2019

HoroTanuki

But isn't it like in Japanese, where そう (sou) means "so/like that/in such a way" and it can be used in context to mean "yeah, that's right", so in Latin ita and sic can be used in the same way?

September 9, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

But what is "Ita vero", it's given as "yes" here:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ita_vero

And "ita" alone, given to mean "yes" here too:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ita#Latin

I don't know if it's a context thing? Or ita = ita vero, as the dictionary tells us?

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.