1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia studies in the city."

"Livia studies in the city."

Translation:Livia in urbe studet.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


Elias346510

Can "livia studet in urbe" be accepted


George854042

It is but I don't know if there is a difference between that and "Livia in urbe studet".


Auoric

Whe is the "in" before studet?


Tyilusatin

Why is this ablative?


mizinamo

Why is this ablative?

Because of the preposition in indicating a location.


Nancy803259

Wouldn't doceo (to learn) also work?


Bizu427353

"Docēre" is "to teach" and doesn't work here, but I think that "discere" (to learn) is ok (imho, it is even better than "studēre").


NattKullav1

"VRBE" and "STVDET" should not be typos.


CannedMan

It would unnecessarily complicate things if they should include both consonantal I and vowel V. It is easy for anyone (and good pedagogy to expect) from students) to expect at least V/U to be written out. Further, this is common practice in printed Latin texts. If we really wanted it to be ‘authentic’, we could ask them to accept our clay tablets or papyrus sent by mail deliverers, written in classical Latin cursive.


John481518

Umm .... "clay tablets"? Papyrus, of course. Velum, given the time frame, most certainly. Scrolls of whatever kind, yes. Waxed wooden tablets, aah, now we're talking. Monumental engravings in stone, well, who can deny that? Pot shards, yeah, them too. I'm no expert, but, "clay tablets"? Isn't that more cuneiform, Akkadian, ancient Mesopotamian? Or am I wrong here?

And, yes. Some compromises with "authenticity" need to be made. [For instance, which authentic era are we taking about? Latin has a long history.] Distinct graphemes--if I am using the word correctly--for distinct consonantal and vocalic phonemes are welcomed by me.


Nisexy

What's the difference between "in" and "en"


mizinamo

What's the difference between "in" and "en"

in is Latin.

en is Spanish.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.