1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I live in New York and my fa…

"I live in New York and my family lives in Boston."

Translation:Novi Eboraci habito et familia mea Bostoniae habitat.

August 28, 2019

65 Comments


Bartleby

It should maybe be noted that "familia" more often refers to slaves or a family estate than to a family in any modern sense.


nnikolov30

Yeah. Family is more like cognatio, or even domus.


MagistraEdw

I would rather see cities from the classical world in the placement test. This was only my second question in the placement test, and if one doesn't have much experience with NeoLatin, there's no hope of getting it right (despite my best effort to use the locative case!).


Elizabeth771728

I'd rather see places from the classical world in the course itself. Novum Eboracum didn't exist then, but Eboracum did, so why not use it? Less typing, too. There are loads of European towns with valid Latin names, using them would give the course more face validity.


Lirian354919

I wish there were more stuff to do with history, like for example instead of marcus is america it should be Marcus is Persian


abrahamoca16

Interesting idea


Angela872862

I really agree with you. I was so excited when they said they were doing Latin. I wanted to be transported back to the days when I read Virgil. Instead we are learning American Latin with words that did not exist in the days of Ancient Latin. I am learning, but I don't have the "feel" of Latin using so many American words. Please Duo could you devise the next courses to be more European - where Latin was born.


-joseangel-

Shouldn't "ego" at the start be accepted?


Elizabeth771728

It seems like it might, but Ego was not used much, since the nominative case contains the concept within its form.
Using 'ego habeo' is like saying 'I I have'. As far as I know, which is not from an expert, 'ego' would be used in response to a question, such as 'who wants this book?' 'Ego'


CannedMan

Repeating the verb in first person would be equally good (and I believe more common).


IARose

Is there any where that gives (or any one who can give) a decent (clear) explanation of the Nomative, Locative, Ablative, Genative etc. etc case. It would be really really helpful for us utter newbies.


Elizabeth771728

I'm not an expert, but here's my understanding.
Nominative is for the initiator of an action. It's like when we say I, you, he, she it, et cetera.
Vocative is only for directly addressing a person. Cato becomes Catone.
Accusative is the direct object, when an action moves from the person who is the subject, to the object that is being acted upon. In English, this would be 'the book', in 'he threw the book. 'He' would be nominative. Genative is the possessive. This is when you might say 'of the' like statua deae = statue of the goddess.
Dative is the indirect object - 'his sister' in he gave the book to his sister.
The ablative is less well defined. I learned it as 'by' 'from' and 'with' you could look at https://blogs.transparent.com/latin/how-to-survive-the-ablative-case/ for more information.
Locative, as the name suggests is about location. Therefore, 'on', 'in', 'at' and 'by'.
The 'by' in the ablative is different from the locative. Ablative 'by' is like 'by force' and the locative 'by the table'. I hope this helps. If not, try Wikipedia.


IARose

I only very belatedly noticed your post and answer, which sets out clearly and simply when, and why the various cases are used. Hence my even more belated thanks.


Charles263607

My sentiments exactly


UKLeafs

Very disappointed at how focused on the USA this course is.


Elizabeth771728

when I started this course, I used -que for and, which was accepted. in this example, it is refused. Is there a valid reason for this?


Tamashi88

I could be wrong but I have a vague memory of a professor telling is thay -que was for two people exclusively. However, I'd report it anyway to see if the mods might have missed it.


Elizabeth771728

Thank you. I looked elsewhere for an explanation. -que is for two closely associated ideas. 'Sed Aeneas e partia fugit deaque Minervai statuam abstulit.' (Virgil) Sed Verres, quia Romanorum improbissimus cupidissimusque erat. (Cicero)


Leon_McNair

Why is it habitat (3rd person singular verb) and not habitant (3rd person plural verb)? Would it be because "my family" hints "mea" being possessive, therefore singular?


J.C.M.H.

Yes, because of familia mea.


CalmlyBallistic

In addition to this, "family" is a group word, and like most group words, it's treated as third person singular, especially in American English (British English sometimes treats group nouns as third person plural). If you treated it that way in English, the translation would become "My family live in Boston."


Purplesmoothie

Why are they using the "i" endings in this example as opposed to others? I'm still not getting it :(


Spring692135

From what i understood, Novum Eboracum means "New York" and Novi Eboraci means "in New York", just like Roma and Romae.


Noahgamerrr

That's the locative case, showing where something happens.


Elizabeth771728

Eboracus is a second declension neuter noun. My form example for this is 'bellum' Nom, voc and acc = bellum / bella gen = belli / bellorum and dat and abl = bello / bellis. Therefore, bellum, bellum, bellum, belli, belli, bello. Bella, bella, bella, bellorum, bellis, bellis.
The locative case is not much used and usually takes the genitive form, so, in the case of eboracum, it ends with -I. (belli)


J.C.M.H.

It's Eboracum (neuter noun).


Ampus_Questor

And 3rd declension, to boot, after the 1st, for fem nouns ending in -a, and the 2nd, for masc nouns ending in -us, or sometimes -er on the singular nominative and vocative cases.


AmandaAlexandria

Is 'familia mea' preffered over 'mea familia'?


J.C.M.H.

Both of them are correct; however, familia mea was more common in Latin, if I am not wrong.


jsclingman

Why not "Novae Eboracae?"


J.C.M.H.

Novum and Eboracum are an adjective and a noun of the second declension, so the genitive singular ends in -i.


Nikita195683

I still dont get the difference between habeo and habito. Help me, please


Tamashi88

'habito' is your habitat - where you live. Habeo, habere, however, is 'have'. That's how I remember the difference (and I still forget from time to time!)


susiechoi2149

Please explain what is "mea"


Spring692135

Mea is the feminine version of meus, which means "My"


gsp732649

seems like genitive used as locative. áre they the same form? also is preposition "in" c ablative necessarily wrong?


Kate967525

I cannot see this long question, as the answers cover it


ErstwhileJane

Technically yes except LOCATIVE it used only for cities and small islands. http://www.novaroma.org/nr/Locative


GlynBerry

That's just what I wrote!


Acorn_Fur

Bostoniae isn't a city they had, nor, i dont think, it's a word they used.


Ampus_Questor

Most definitely not. I don't object in the slightest to American English usage on Duo, unlike some fellow Brits, but they really should be using original Latin town/city names, abundant in England but non-existent in the USA.


gooddog113

Adjectives can be placed either after the noun they modify or before - either should be labled as correct, although technically in this case, since the adjective does not refer to number, it should be placed after the noun.


Pivo302

What about Neo Eboraci? Is it really incorrect?


Elizabeth771728

My Latin/English dictionary gives neo as meaning to spin, which includes to weave or entwine. Neo as a prefix, in English, like neoclassical seems to mean something like updated. It does not seem to have derived from any Latin usage that I can see.


PauloChen2

English "neo" comes from Classical Greek "νέος, α, ον" (neos, -a, -on), not from Latin.


memoryLang

Why does in Novi Eboraci and in Bostonia work?


ArnarStyrB

We're all living in Amerika, Amerika ist wunderbar


nkp2ro

Difference between habeo and and habito


drachen14

habere (to have) so habeo = I have, habitere (to live) so habito - I live...see the tips at the start of each lesson they explain a lot about what you see in the lesson.


PatriciaA.569157

Explain differences between habitant, habitas and habito habitasne. Thanks


CalmlyBallistic

Each is for a different subject. "Stops" and "stop" are the same verb, but changed based on the subject. English is a little odd here because we usually only have two forms. One for he/she/it: "stops" and one for I/you/y'all/they/we: "stop". Latin has a form for I, for you, for y'all, for we, for they, and for he/she/it.

The "-ne" makes it into a question.


whatisyour501637

Italien do not say New Eboricum but New York and Boston. Should never translate the name of the towns


CalmlyBallistic

Man, I've got some bad news for you about how English treats some place names in Italy. We call Marche "The marches" The Tevere River we call "Tiber" Torino we call "Turin" The list goes on. And not just for Italy! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_exonyms#Italy

And I really hate to break it to you, but Italian has its own set of names for places in other countries that do not match the local names: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_exonyms


James777861

I answered this correctly except for a typo in Bostoniae. But it dinged me as incorrect


KarenODono5

i want to enter tthe correct top entry but thr system wont 2x now


Steve83777

hmm.. how do we know that Boston is feminine?? It is treated as feminine right, like Roma -> Romae?


ZechariahB112759

Why does it say that I got the sentence wrong even though I got it exactly right??!


mona208606

The 3 sentence tiles completely cover the question. I had to guess which one it might be.

I am on the phone app.


Snape148421

Why, when referring to a family, which i would think is plural, is it habitat, and not habitant?


Elizabeth771728

Family is not plural, though it is frequently used as such. It is a collective singular, because the word encompasses the family unit. I had a discussion with my daughter aboutthis once. (She's a barrister) Some words, which I would have thought of collective singular and, rather, single legal entities. Still singular. Thus the council, the government, the business, etc and legal entities and the committee, the group, the pack of dogs, etc and collective singulars. You might want to look at this explanation https://r.search.yahoo.com/_ylt=AwrJQ5v02FlgRgsASTgM34lQ;_ylu=Y29sbwNpcjIEcG9zAzEEdnRpZAMEc2VjA3Nj/RV=2/RE=1616529780/RO=10/RU=https%3a%2f%2fenglish.lingolia.com%2fen%2fgrammar%2fnouns%2fcollective-nouns%23%3a~%3atext%3dCollective%2520nouns%2520are%2520singular%2520words%2520that%2520refer%2520to%2cthey%2520are%2520normally%2520used%2520with%2520singular%2520verbs%2520only./RK=2/RS=d_cM6uHrLaoJCxlITgbtmCXQVWg- I hope this helps.


mona208606

The question is completely covered up by the answers and cannot be seen.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.