"My family lives in Rome."

Translation:Familia mea Romae habitat.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Bartleby

It should maybe be noted that "familia" more often refers to slaves or a family estate than to a family in any modern sense.

August 28, 2019

triaux_

Do these entries prescribe that you must end in a verb?

August 28, 2019

Karatefan

You do not have to end a sentence like that, the word order is flexible.

August 31, 2019

triaux_

My question was unclear. I was asking about the exercises, not the language. After doing the exercises, the answer is a definitive no: they are inconsistent with the entries.

September 16, 2019

katycherryred

The mea is not necessary- it's implied unless otherwise specified.

September 6, 2019

Batgris

Would Familia mea in Romae habitat be correct?

September 14, 2019

Ilchymis

Is it 'habitat' cause 'familia' is singular?

September 16, 2019

gooddog113

"in Rome" should have the "in" preposition. It should be "in Romā" (with the final "a" having the macron to show the ablative).

August 29, 2019

Bartleby

"Romae" is locative, and correct without the preposition.

August 29, 2019

AranRosario

You're both correct! Simply different ways to translate a location complement!

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.