1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "My family lives in Rome."

"My family lives in Rome."

Translation:Familia mea Romae habitat.

August 28, 2019

29 Comments


Bartleby

It should maybe be noted that "familia" more often refers to slaves or a family estate than to a family in any modern sense.


Ilchymis

Is it 'habitat' cause 'familia' is singular?


blake_2048

Do these entries prescribe that you must end in a verb?


Karatefan

You do not have to end a sentence like that, the word order is flexible.


CannedMan

To a certain degree. According to The Blackwell History of the Latin Language, common word order was in fact SVO up until the twelve tables were written, whence time SOV appears to have been formally decided upon. Compare comedy to formal writing, and one finds SVO proliferating.


blake_2048

My question was unclear. I was asking about the exercises, not the language. After doing the exercises, the answer is a definitive no: they are inconsistent with the entries.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This course is still in Beta. If you come across any such inconsistencies, please flag them and report "My answer should be accepted." Then be patient and wait for the changes to roll out.


katycherryred

The mea is not necessary- it's implied unless otherwise specified.


SyedMoheel

Why do we say mea rather than mihi?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can go either way, although I'm not clear if some situations call for one over the other. "Mea" is the genitive "my" and "mihi" is the dative "to me".


Batgris

Would Familia mea in Romae habitat be correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Romae is already the locative. It's kind of like saying "in in Rome."


kameshwark15

Can it be Mea familia Romae habitat?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think so, but that would be less common.


LucaBiriga

Hi folks I wrote familia mea vivet romae and it was not accepted. I believe vivere is an adequate synonym of habitare in this context


CannedMan

Well, for one the verb was incorrectly conjugated. It is a third conjugation verb, meaning it has a short -ere in infinitive, rather than the long -ēre of second conjugation; the correct conjugation would thus be vīvit, not vīvet.


madwillow

I believe that vivo, vivere refers to the state of being alive, whereas habito, habitare refers to the state of residing. Hope that helps.


Natalie050106

Why is "Familia mea habitat in Romae" incorrect?


RVJMC-X17

I am teacher of Latin language. The correct translation is: "Mea familia habitat in Romā".


MrMax132

Hi, what's the difference between mihi and mea? I was looking for mihi on this question and was wondering why it was not available?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

mea is the genitive "my"
mihi is the dative "to me"


TejasGeer

Why mea after familia?? Pls explain


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Adjectives generally come after the noun in Latin, including possessives.


Emile-_-

I learned in Latin class that Roma was "Urbs, Urbis" (literally "the City), why isn't it proposed?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because part of this lesson is teaching that Roma takes the locative.


machucaw

Question on the difference between habitat and habitant: Is habitant the person living (resident) verses the act of living there (habitat)?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.