"Surely the state is not American?"

Translation:Num civitas Americana est?

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


Catherine690675

Would "Num civitas est Americana" be acceptable?

August 28, 2019

Kapki555

Yeah, you can switch the word order

August 28, 2019

Karatefan

Yes, that is also correct.

August 31, 2019

Noah357620

YES!

September 2, 2019

YuriZoria

Would something like "The state is not American, is it?" sound better to translate the num questions?

August 29, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's also correct, but they put "surely...not" to make us understand that the question is strongly negative, and really expect a negative answer.

September 12, 2019

linguistkris

Again, what an odd sentence. I kind of preferred the farm animals drinking beer and such.

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

How is it odd? This state is certainly not American, is it?
I see nothing odd there.

September 12, 2019

linguistkris

From a pragmatics point of view? I keep repeating elsewhere that I love making up context for the stranger Duolingo sentences, but with this one, it's hard. See, the thing is that we've here learned the word "civitas" to apply to American federal states (i.e. New York and California) and not other international political entities. So yes, in fact the only "states" we've been talking about have been American states, and on the contrary I'd be surprised if suddenly we were talking about the French republic or the Swiss confederation (which surely are not American indeed :)).

September 12, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

So, in this case, it's not odd, it's only too America-centered. But I'm sure they already realized it, and they will add other countries and cities.

September 17, 2019

Collin612234

Is civitates a different form of civitas or is it a different word entirely?

September 3, 2019

YuriZoria

Civitates is the nominative/accusative plural form of civitas.

September 6, 2019

NgocBichLe10

Is "surely" really needed in the sentence? Any body knows why its there?

September 5, 2019

linguistkris

Ngoc, this is all about teaching us how to use the word "num". From the lesson tips: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/la/places/tips-and-notes

The particle num indicates that the speaker expects a negative answer; the speaker would be surprised if someone answered yes.

September 5, 2019

JacquesFre5

I think it is called emphasis.

September 9, 2019

lfd

¿‘Num Americana civitas est?’?

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but without the Spanish "¿"

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.