"Marcus was born in America, but lives in Rome."

Translation:Marcus in America natus est, sed Romae habitat.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


DISCITOR

Let's work on accepting different word placement. "Marcus natus in America est" should be acceptable.

August 28, 2019

jairapetyan

Just hit the "report" button. If they agree (and I'm sure they will) they can quickly copy and paste your suggestion into the list of accepted translations. They are working really hard on it!

August 29, 2019

CorExAuro

Technically yes, but that sentence does not sound natural to me.

August 28, 2019

DISCITOR

Maybe DuoLingo needs a yellow outcome for translation.

August 28, 2019

DanielKulkamp

Why not "americae natus est, sed in Roma habitat"? When does the place decline and when must we use the preposition "in"?

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

The Locative case doesn't work for nation-states. It's just named cities and rus/domus and a few others (humus, for example).

Others need "in" plus the Ablative.

August 30, 2019

Elin.7-1

I know it changes the emphasis, however since I think I used remembering a popular Christmas carol, can we also have Marcus in America est natus, sed Romae habitat, please?

August 30, 2019

PaulSUK

Should these ‘was born in’ examples actually be using a past tense (to which we have yet to get)? Or does ‘natus’ always take the present?

September 3, 2019

tzznandrew

nāscor, nāscī, nātus sum

natus is the past participle, which can do a lot of things. In verbs that can become passive, or verbs like nascor which are fundamentally so, when paired with present forms of the verb sum make the past/perfect passive. Here, was born.

If you were to use the imperfect of sum (erat), you would make the pluperfect.

September 3, 2019

PaulSUK

Very helpful reply. Thanks. It sent me down a long-abandoned rabbit hole of past-tense research!

September 3, 2019

Kati673185

Now - i wrote Marce - and duo did not take it - according duo today !!!!! is Marcus good and acceptable. Who understand it???

September 17, 2019, 9:58 AM

tzznandrew

Marce is the vocative--the case of direct address.]

The sentence isn't speaking to Marcus, therefore you should not use this case.

September 17, 2019, 10:13 AM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.