"Iuvenis solus non habitat."

Translation:The young man does not live alone.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


felipe.pina

The form "iuvenis" is both male and female so it doesn't make sense to offer the options "solus" and "sola" as both are correct.

August 29, 2019

pye20

[ Iuvenis sola non habitat ] • Duo rejects using sola here.

[ Iuvenis ] refers to a youth of either gender as far as I my searches reveal

September 16, 2019

pye20

In some Medieval Latin society etiquette greatly restrained comment or discussion of the highly protected daughters of the elite. Doing so brought dishonour.

Mention of marriageable age [ post puberty ] female youths is sparse.

In a 1299 inquest of a matter of subject named Strella, who was suspected of indiscretions; a witness in response to a question about her age and appearance termed Strella:,

[ una iuvenis femina ], and very beautiful.

The Premodern Teenager, 1150-1650, google book

September 17, 2019

pye20

Stella • not [ Strella

September 17, 2019

Minodragon

This one did not make sense :þ

September 10, 2019

woozlification

4 words versus 7. Latin is nice and compact :-)

August 31, 2019

ShaeLoecke

what exactly is the difference between sola and solus

September 3, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

sola is feminine, solus is masculine

September 4, 2019

ejmears

Commenting as the report function on mobile is not full-featured — the recording sounds like "nan habitat", not "non habitat"

August 28, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.