1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis solus non habitat."

"Iuvenis solus non habitat."

Translation:The young man does not live alone.

August 28, 2019

25 Comments


felipe.pina

The form "iuvenis" is both male and female so it doesn't make sense to offer the options "solus" and "sola" as both are correct.


Minodragon

This one did not make sense :þ


woozlification

4 words versus 7. Latin is nice and compact :-)


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

But perhaps a poor choice for pirates. Could you imagine trying to hear the endings, during a storm, "which one do I throw overboard?!!"


DerAndereLerner

Carthaginians still couldn't survive. :)


Daniel17387

Well, they did up until St Augustine was around. He was still able to speak Punic.


ShaeLoecke

what exactly is the difference between sola and solus


JoshuaCasa0

sola is feminine, solus is masculine


ejmears

Commenting as the report function on mobile is not full-featured — the recording sounds like "nan habitat", not "non habitat"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's useless to comment here, as they don't read it for debugging. It's only the forum for the help between users here.


SeanMeaneyPL

Is the female voice a speaker of American English? I can't think of another reason why the short "o" sound of "non" sounds like "nan".


Heithr

I am wondering about the translation "young man" for "iuvenus". Would "youth" not be a better translation? As in "Gaudeamus ivitur iuvenes dum sumus" which generally translates as "let us rejoice then while we are still youths"


Minodragon

Yeah, but duolingo only uses it in male form for some reason. It confuses me too :þ


PERCE_NEIGE

Youth is better.
They also accept "people" (so mixed gender), for "iuvenes" in some sentences and they'll accept it everywhere with report.

Gaffiot and Lewis really say that "iuvenis" is:

  • a young person
  • a young man
  • a young woman

So, we have to report the "young woman" when it's not accepted.


StefanoDL7

She says "nan habitat." It should be pronounced "non habitat."


Antony586889

Could someone please tell me, how come there is no tip section to teach me the Latin grammar? Also how come theres only 3 sections on the tree as opposed to the 8 sections all the other languages have on their tree? is Duolingo only teach some Latin?


.celea.

Is "iuvenis" plural and singular? the s is throwing me off as a native English speaker


SyedMoheel

Would iuvenes solus habitant be correct?


IAmCrazyHope

Iuvenes means young men (or young people) so just that word alone means there are more than one, therefore, they cant be living alone if they are, in fact, living together. But you did properly pair up iuvenes with habitant and that's correct. :)


Helene457896

Suddenly not recognising doesn't as a contraction of does not, yet I've used it plenty of times before this with no problems! Just lost a heart.


Blu948123

Why is this not solum? Shouldn't this be the adverb of solus?


virpacalis

This is an adjective describing the subject who could be masculine (solus) or feminine (sola).


Blu948123

In the latin sentence solus is the adjective. I would translate it as "The lonely young man does not live". But in the englisch sentence "alone" seems to describe how he lives (or in this case, how he does not live"). Isn't this an adverb? I'm not a native english speaker, maybe i understand it wrong.


virpacalis

First, your English (The lonely young man does not live) relates to ideas such as to live, to breathe, to not be dead. The common Latin verb for this is vivo, vivere, vixi, victum. However, Duo's sentence here involves a different Latin verb (habito, habitare, habitavi, habitatum), which is about residency or where a person sleeps and eats and returns at the end of normal days. Second, Duo is certainly describing the young man, the subject that requires the nominative case. In this sentence, the young man is described as not by himself, not alone, not without company, or not lonely. Third, and forgive me if this is clear already, the English word lonely does end in -ly but it is still an adjective.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.