1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have a teacher."

"I have a teacher."

Translation:Ego magistrum habeo.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


katycherryred

magistram should also be correct. ego optional


Charles263607

Why is Ego magister habeo not right


Magister_Smith

Because the thing that you “have” is the direct object of the sentence, and needs to go in the accusative case.


milema31

Why is "Magistra habeo" wrong? It is the correct feminine version of the English sentence.


Magister_Smith

It should be fine. Report it

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.