"The young man does not live alone."

Translation:Iuvenis solus non habitat.

August 28, 2019

4 Comments


ejmears

The Latin here should properly be "Iuvenis non solus habitat", as "non" precedes the word negated, and we are trying to negate the idea of "alone". The Latin sentence as it stands might well be read as "The lonely young man does not live".

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

So, Iuvenis solus non habitat. would mean more He is alone to do something, but the thing he does alone is not "to live"?

September 17, 2019, 2:27 PM

TerminasDeity

It should be "Iuvenis sole non habitat." imo

August 30, 2019

IvorLudlam

"iuvenis non solus habitat" is correct, for the reason ejmears gives. A rough translation of “iuvenis sole non habitat” could be “The young man does not live because of the sun”.

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.