1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The young man does not live …

"The young man does not live alone."

Translation:Iuvenis solus non habitat.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


ejmears

The Latin here should properly be "Iuvenis non solus habitat", as "non" precedes the word negated, and we are trying to negate the idea of "alone". The Latin sentence as it stands might well be read as "The lonely young man does not live".


PERCE_NEIGE

So, Iuvenis solus non habitat. would mean more He is alone to do something, but the thing he does alone is not "to live"?


Liam.lah

Can someone explain why the order of non and solus/sola changes depending on whether it's sola or solus?


[deactivated user]

    The order does not change just because of a gender change.


PatriciusFlavius

    Can I know the reason of not using the 'Num ... ' phrase?


Shougoto

    Because we're stating that he doesn't live alone, not asking. "Num" means "surely not" and is part of a question, ie, "Surely he doesn't live alone?" Modern day English speakers would more likely say it thus: "He doesn't live alone, does he?" Or "He doesn't live alone, right?"


partface

    Golden Age Latin has no formal word order. It is correct either way.


mona208606

    Why is "Iuvenis habitat non solus" incorrect?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.