1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est Marcus?"

"Quis est Marcus?"

Translation:Who is Marcus?

August 28, 2019

19 Comments


AaronD.2

Quis est Mārcus?


Jon235428

So Latin is normally SOV word order, but I'm noticing most of these examples are being given as SVO order. Does Latin prefer SVO when using the copula?


LucTHW

Also "quis" should have been read as "kvis" because of the "qu", but since the course's in beta it may have some mistakes


Ryan135065

Everybody asks who is Marcus but never how is Marcus :(


KhaledSult5

Why is the sound like that?


ChristianImExil

I can only guess here, but since the course is in beta and probably didn't have that many people to help, they needed to take whatever sound clips they could get. Recording without good equipment and especially a noise proof room will never produce good audio quality. Just a guess.


gul.mert89

It's probably recorded in a resonant room with an ordinary microphone.


Bailey881395

Poor Marcus. No one ever remembers who he is XD


GreenPsycK

And does he look like a...


MatProkop

What is the difference between est and es?


FrankN.Stein

es is "you are", est is "he/she/it is"


janetdunga

the audio sounds terrible


carol.g.o

My God are they trying to summon a...


ukaunz

I was too lazy to hit the shift button and typed "who is marcus" and was marked incorrect. I usually get away with laziness in French.


JungleeJaanvar

Difference between 'est' and 'es' ?


FrankN.Stein

es is you are, est is he/she/it is


BagietkaJD

Marcus Vinicius - a fictional character from Henryk Sienkiewicz's novel "Quo Vadis"


ChandlerX5

Can it be Quis Marcus est too?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.