1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot universitates et iuvene…

"Quot universitates et iuvenes Philadelphiae sunt?"

Translation:How many universities and young men are in Philadelphia?

August 28, 2019

40 Comments


BobbySweetkitty

Sounds like someone's on the hunt.


[deactivated user]

    It would be nice if the examples weren't such that we have to type them over half a minute. Not to mention Roman places would fit better than American ones.


jtd742

    In fairness, Philadelphia was also the name of a prominent Greek city, known as Alaşehir in Turkey today


Hufka

    Does one university count as one young man or more?


d.keyten

    "X universities and Y youths"


Titan_Arch

    As someone who studied the phonology of Latin at university i have to say that the speaker doesn't pronounce it well. It's very distractive.


Zerr_

    Why does she say "soynt" instead of "sunt"? Is it a mispronunciation, or am I forgetting some rule of Latin?


Mucccccc

    It's definitely /sʊnt/; this person's speech is a bit exaggerated and unclear.


CorExAuro

    Anglophone accent. Check this channel for crystal clear pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRllohBcHec7YUgW6HfltLA


SeanMeaneyPL

    We are clearly hearing different things. To me the male voice says something between sunnt and sant and the female soont. It may simply be the difference between American and English (Brit) perceptions.


The9

    How would you translate Philadelphia (which is Greek) into Latin?


AranRosario

    It depends from what does that mean in Greek!


The9

    "Brotherly love," derived from the Ancient Greek terms φίλος phílos (beloved, dear) and ἀδελφός adelphós (brother, brotherly).


J.C.M.H.

    Amor fraternus (maybe also Amor fratris).


BobCurtin

    Not taking "youngsters" for iuvenes is needlessly specific.


IamJules2020

    I would think "youngsters" would be pre-pubescent. "Young men" makes me think 14-24.


50pmk

    Maybe some romance-language speaker would lend themselves better for the Latin audio than Americans with thick accents


Pierre733333

    those accents are very regional English accents.They don't do justice to true latin oronunciation !


ungringoperdido

    I know we don't know what Latin sounded like, but can you all at least go for an Italian or Spanish accent? The gringo accent here is like nails on a chalkboard.


Gale347246

    Can't we have Latin in the modern world and translate iuvenes as young people? Surely there are young people of both genders in Philadelphia. What would John C. Traupman say?


AnthonySci984512

    Why is youths for iuvenes not acceptable? My idea was that youths would include both male and female young persons, Is there a particular Latin word for female young persons only?


h_sapiens

    Is that quat in the recording a mixture of the Latin quot and the American English what?


KristinFis5

    The speaker with the thick American accent is very hard to understand and it sounds kind of ridiculous


Martine187197

    Why was I marked wrong when I wrote: how many universities and young men are they in Philadelphia?


h_sapiens

    I think you got the answer right if you meant to say "How many universities and young men are there in Philadelphia?" I imagine what you think you typed for there was autocorrected to they?


maddiekannady

    Why is 'Boston', 'Bostonia' and 'Philadelphia', sometimes 'Philadelphiae'?


JeanneMPN

    It is sometimes locative (in Boston/in Philadelphia). Bostonia=Boston. Bostoniae=in Boston. Philadelphia=Philadelphia. Philadelphiae=in Philadelphia.

    To make a city locative, -a becomes -ae, -us/-um becomes -i, thus:

    Novum Eboracum=New York. Novi Eboraci=in New York.

    The tips suggested that there may be exceptions, but that is the general rule for cities.


despont

    Am I the only person that could not decipher the pronunciation of "Philadelphiae?"


Jasmine902590

    Wold like to know there location Duolingo?


h_sapiens

    Is this lady mixig quot with what? Is quat an attested (possibly) Germanic pronunciation of quot?


MoraOcampo

    Wait, why ae and not a in Philadelphia? I'm pretty sure locus ubi are put in ablative, and most times with pronoun in


DaShawn33433

    Its asking me to define words that weve never gine over and i dont like it considering i slecifically stated that i know no latin to begin with


RuthieMW

    I keep getting this question wrong because I can't spell PhilAdelphia right in English! Didn't those bloody Romans ever go to anywhere easy to spell! (rant over - thank you!)


DocMarroig

    When do i use "Philadelphia" or "Philadelphiae"?


Y.KNZW

    Separately, or counting one man equal to one university? :)


clyde970754

    I said: how many univerities and you men are there in philadephia. Is that wrong? DL said so!


RevShirls

    Duo doesn't mark misspellings as wrong unless the misspelled word turns into a word that already exists. You missed out the letter s from universities but that's ok. However, you wrote you men instead of young men" so that would be marked wrong because the word you" already exists and wouldn't be considered as a misspelling.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.