"Quot universitates et iuvenes Philadelphiae sunt?"

Translation:How many universities and young men are in Philadelphia?

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Zerr_

Why does she say "soynt" instead of "sunt"? Is it a mispronunciation, or am I forgetting some rule of Latin?

August 28, 2019

Mucccccc

It's definitely /sʊnt/; this person's speech is a bit exaggerated and unclear.

August 28, 2019

CorExAuro

Anglophone accent. Check this channel for crystal clear pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRllohBcHec7YUgW6HfltLA

August 28, 2019

AranRosario

Like /SOONT/

August 30, 2019

BobCurtin

Not taking "youngsters" for iuvenes is needlessly specific.

August 31, 2019

The9

How would you translate Philadelphia (which is Greek) into Latin?

August 29, 2019

AranRosario

It depends from what does that mean in Greek!

August 30, 2019

The9

"Brotherly love," derived from the Ancient Greek terms φίλος phílos (beloved, dear) and ἀδελφός adelphós (brother, brotherly).

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Amor fraternus (maybe also Amor fratris).

August 30, 2019

Morrest

It would be nice if the examples weren't such that we have to type them over half a minute. Not to mention Roman places would fit better than American ones.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.