1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "jIyIt 'ej bIqet."

"jIyIt 'ej bIqet."

Translation:I will walk and you will run.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


Qov-jIH-je

User feedback: I can't complete any exercises because of this question. It will not accept the correct answer.

Response: We are really sorry that this is frustrating you. You are not alone, and we wish Duo would let us give you feedback right in the app as to why it's not working. Duo does accept the correct answer, but you must type the correct letters. You haven't yet noticed yet that Klingon uses both l and I and they are different letters. Unfortunately, in the Duolingo font the lower case ell l and the capital eye I look almost the same. Here are three ways to tell them apart.

One is shape: the ell has a little curl at the bottom: l but the eye doesn't: I.

Two is pronunciation: the ell is pronounced just like English L and the eye is pronounced like English i in bit. Listen to the pronunciation of the words, and you won't think an I is an l.

Three is syllables: Every Klingon syllable has to have a vowel. I is a vowel. l isn't. Klingons can't pronounce jLyLt anymore than you can. Those have to be Is to make it work.

So in DIvI', jIyIt, and bIqet all the vertical lines are the letter I, the capital i.

I hope you see this and have a good time learning Klingon.


LoreleiEliz27

I have a screenshot how do I share it?


jdmcowan

Post it on a photo sharing site like Instagram (or many others) and then post the link here.


EferJunior

The correction doesn't recocgnise my right answer...


jdmcowan

Did you report it using the flag? Or did you get a screen shot?


joustinator

The phrase as spoken was blylt ej biqet, which iirc is you walk and you run. I entered "you walk and you run", it was marked correct but the feedback said it translated as I walk and I you will run


AndeasR

I translated I walk and I run but it was wrong


jdmcowan

Yes. It is wrong. The bI- prefix indicates that the person you are talking to ("you") does the action, so it has to be "you run."

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.