"Multae linguae sunt."

Translation:There are many languages.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


dreamloomer

The audio is horrible in this one.

August 28, 2019

YuriZoria

In the ancient times, AE was pronounced as the diphthong ai (like i in fine). So the audio is more or less OK (maybe just t's are a bit aspirated which wasn't a case in Latin).

August 31, 2019

Nick_Pr

I think a lot of people in these Latin forums just like to feel superior by complaining about the pronunciation.

September 1, 2019

YuriZoria

Well, the Latin language should sound like Latin, not like English or Spanish. Imagine some French course with audio samples voiced with the German accent or an English course sounding in a Chinese way - that's about the same.

September 6, 2019

StaryLacinnik

I dont think so. Pronuncitation is just bad in most cases here. For example here "gu" is "gv" So it should be read as an "lingva" not lingua. But in the end we shoulnt treat Duolingo as a superior lingua teacher, its just a fun app with option to learn few phrases

September 6, 2019

alphabeta

What's the more modern pronunciation of the dipthong? (I'm more interested in ecclesiastical pronunciation.)

September 7, 2019

baptizatusAudax

Isn't it clearer if the "sunt" comes first in the sentence when translated as "there are many languages"? "Sunt multae linguae"?

September 8, 2019

bonnythedog

The default position of the verb is at the end. To put it elsewhere is to put a stress or nuance to the sentence.

sunt multae linguae would, to me, be emphasising the multiplicity of languages; both sentences valid, but with a slightly different purpose - and therefore delivery - to each.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.