"Mater eius sepulchrum habet."

Translation:Her mother has a grave.

August 28, 2019

26 Comments


Julianlessthan3

That's a really weird way of saying her mom is dead

August 28, 2019

XJDPe

It was common to purchase a grave before you actually died in Hebrew culture. I don´t know if it was the same in the Roman world though..

August 29, 2019

Popinguj

Well, buying land on a cemetery beforehand is a common occurrence, is it not?

August 30, 2019

FrozenTundraFoxy

Isn't that called life insurance?

September 1, 2019

DEstuardo

It still is really common in Mayan culture... In fact, they buy the wooden box and hang in in their room, really close to the roof. Specifically above their bed.

September 12, 2019

Ivan351547

It was common in the Roman world, too. Gladiators and soldiers used to do it, for example. And so did emperors, who built splendid monuments being alives to be buried in them. Apologize for my mistakes. English is not my mother language.

September 15, 2019

Incredibil8

Kinda dark ngl

August 30, 2019

A_Bensonius

Requiescat in pace

September 11, 2019

yf7rU0pd

Is that the correct pronunciation of "ch"?

September 3, 2019

GScottOliver

2019-09-06 I had the male reader, and yes, it sounds right to me.

September 6, 2019

innerstickler

What in the latin tells me that its her mother and not his mother?

September 10, 2019

garpike

Nothing other than (absent) prior context; it could equally be his mother or its mother. The English is compelled to be more specific than the Latin in this regard.

September 11, 2019

Sninguistics

Nothing. Even 'its mother' would be an acceptable translation, as eius is the genitive singular for all three genders. I would send in a report if his/its were not accepted.

September 12, 2019

Majide_shinitai

Strange. "Their mother" is not accepted.

September 13, 2019

garpike

That would be 'mater eorum/earum'.

September 13, 2019

Minodragon

In English singular their is a thing. And since no gender is given.

September 16, 2019

Minodragon

That's what I used :þ

September 16, 2019

Rory_OConor

Why not mater eia

September 13, 2019

PeterScham1

Eius is used for all three genders.

Singular Masculine Feminine Neuter
NOMINATIVE is ea id
GENITIVE eius eius eius
DATIVE ei ei ei
ACCUSATIVE eum eam id
ABLATIVE eo ea eo
Plural Masculine Feminine Neuter
NOMINATIVE ei (ii) eae ea
GENITIVE eorum earum eorum
DATIVE eis (iis) eis (iis) eis (iis)
ACCUSATIVE eos eas ea
ABLATIVE eis (iis) eis (iis) eis (iis)

From here: http://people.hsc.edu/drjclassics/Latin/index_cards/is_ea_id.shtm

September 16, 2019

ChevyBarnes05

Same :D

September 16, 2019

Elin.7-1

Interesting....I posted a comment on here before Julian's: It's good to be prepared and it's still not here, although the header says there are 2 comments.

Also, I had an email saying someone else had commented, but that comment doesn't appear either.

August 29, 2019

garpike

It was probably deleted by a moderator because it wasn't really adding anything of substance. Sometimes one can get away with witty comments and sometimes one can't—it depends on who sees it and when and how busy the sentence discussion is.
Personally, I enjoy reading such comments, but if a discussion gets quite long they can also get in the way of posts that are actually informative. And some are (entirely subjectively) better than others...

August 31, 2019

Elin.7-1

And again, my last post disappeared, no "Comment posted" in green, but the count has gone up to 3 comments.

EDIT: refreshed the page and the today's have appeared, but not yesterday's or the other person's

August 29, 2019

Alessia120502

Oh... Sorry to hear that

September 4, 2019

PatDoyle7

Why so many dull subjects? Sure it's an old language but what's the thinking here. Some very boring stuff. Shame

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.