1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu es pater."

"Tu es pater."

Translation:You are the father.

August 28, 2019

30 Comments


no.name.42

Latin Jerry Springer?


CestGEMOTO

immediate association,, "Tu pater... es!!" "Ooh!!"


vincemat

Latin Maury Povich


Qwynneth662

"Luke, pater tui sum!" or more dramatic: "Luke, ego sum tui pater!"


J.C.M.H.

*Luca, ego sum pater tuus!


PERCE_NEIGE

For the nominative. Either Lūcās or Lūcius. And Lūca and Lūcie, for the vocative form (when you address directly to the person)

Is it right?


Clebus_Maximus

Vocative of lucius is luci


Niki961670

*Non, ego sum pater tuus!


PERCE_NEIGE

Deus, Tu es pater noster.


benton.1

What is the difference between "pater noster" and "pater nostrum"?


J.C.M.H.

Pater nostrum does not exist in Latin, because pater is nominative, and nostrum accusative. What exists is patrem nostrum, the accusative of pater noster. Examples.

  • Pater noster nos amat → "Our father loves us".
  • (Nos) patrem nostrum amamus → "We love our father".

VincentHei13

Would "You are a father" also be a correct translation?


Jurena12

How can you tell the difference between "you are a father" and "you are the father"?


PepperJules

Actually there should be no difference in latin because an equivalent to 'the' doesn't exist (like in Slavic languages). But I could be wrong


Gfldo

Hello,

Yes, there are no articles in Latin, so you can translate by "a" or "the". The context (when in longer texts than the sentences here) is what helps you chose one or the other.


Ilchymis

Why es and not est?


Collin612234

Second person vs third person. Just like how in english you say "you are" and not "you is"


Timothy873237

Est is third person (meaning "he, she, or it is").


Ceolmhor

What's wrong with "You are Father"?


tuatara80

Can we also say "Tu pater es"?


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome, tuatara80.


niklas461597

Et super hanc patrem aedificabo ecclesiam meam


Mister_Linguist

Things getting a bit dramatic here...


jeff179297

From middle America, learning Spanish via Duolingo. I have very little experience with Latin. Barley remember grammar from decades ago. Do articles exist in Latin? A/an/the, etc.


Scian4

No, Latin has no articles

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.