"Psittacus ebrius carmen scribit."

Translation:A drunk parrot writes the song.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


Zia177448

We're learning the word for parrot before we learn the word for owl?! Scandalous! ;)

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

ROFL You are right!

ulula or noctua or strix (all feminine nouns)

https://glosbe.com/en/la/owl

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

And of course bubo

August 31, 2019

Cionadh

I think this sentence is inspired by Jimmy Buffet.

August 29, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Best SoundCloud Rapper ever! Though the vapourwave remixes of the drunken parrot have so much more a e s t h e t i c

September 1, 2019

siruso

I could not for the life of me understand what he was saying in this sentence. It sounded like 'Sic Tarcosebrius (whoever that is) carmen scribit.' Maybe re-record, or is there a way to slow the audio down?

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.