1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittacus ebrius carmen scri…

"Psittacus ebrius carmen scribit."

Translation:A drunk parrot writes the song.

August 28, 2019

68 Comments


Zia177448

We're learning the word for parrot before we learn the word for owl?! Scandalous! ;)


Elin.7-1

ROFL You are right!

ulula or noctua or strix (all feminine nouns)

https://glosbe.com/en/la/owl


MagistraHenry

And of course bubo


Paul633408

I love the latin nme for the eagle owl - Bubo bubo


Hypnodorus

Is Strigidae one or am I just dumb


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, the Strigidae is the family of the biological classification for the owls.

It's from strix/strigis (gen.) [owl] + -idae.


[deactivated user]

    Where “-idae” is a Greek suffix meaning “sons of” whatever came before the suffix. The word psittakos itself is Greek.


AlexDaubri

    Greek is better than Latin :p


palmiramar_

    Even worse as long as that "roman" parrot is always drunk (did romans travel to american continent to catch parrots?)


PERCE_NEIGE

    There are African parrots! Do you think they are only in America?

    The first parrots were probably introduced in Europe at Alexander the Great's time. (maybe by one of his generals, called Onesicritus). The author of this study is a specialist in parrots, called Kurt Kolar.

    Source: encycopaedia Larousse. (in French)
    https://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/vie-sauvage/perroquet/178180


Kicker-o

    Romans ate parrots and flamingos. Exotic delicacies


palmiramar_

    You are right, I was just thinking in Amazonian parrots


River806726

    I guess parrots have easier access to Rum than owls... XD


KatrinaTheLamia

    Best SoundCloud Rapper ever! Though the vapourwave remixes of the drunken parrot have so much more a e s t h e t i c


OurCiel

    Is this a common Latin expression? LOL, I love it


RobertEddy

    It may become one now -- the power of Duo.


KieranMaynard

    Wow, you have a lot of... things.


Cambarellus

    I plan on using it daily


PERCE_NEIGE

    If I have a music band one day, I'll call it "The drunk parrots"
    as a tribute for this course.


PraefectaCassia

    You also have to write songs in Latin. That's gonna be cool.


leafwhite

    I'd love to hear the song written by a drunk parrot


jaiirapetjan

    I wish I could attach an audio file of my cockatiel whistling his variation of the Andy Griffith theme. He thinks he is a composer and gets improvising. Sounds as if he were drunk.


Cionadh

    I think this sentence is inspired by Jimmy Buffet.


RobertEddy

    "May I compare thee to an awk" -- just doesn't make it.


PRS_1206

    Why does it say that I made a typo and that "An" drunk parrot writes the song?


DavidLamb53073

    Yes, I had the same. It said I should have put "An drunk parrot writes a poem".


RichardHen85991

    This parrot is amazing. It has been through so much - and now writes poetry!


siruso

    I could not for the life of me understand what he was saying in this sentence. It sounded like 'Sic Tarcosebrius (whoever that is) carmen scribit.' Maybe re-record, or is there a way to slow the audio down?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Only report in "The audio doesn't seem good". I believe they'll rework the audios later, but they can't do everything at once, I imagine.


SineNmine

    This slapstick reminds me: "Mater tua mala burra est" XD. PS only for Spanish speakers


PetroniusFelis

    I'm beginning to be pretty impressed with this parrot..


Carpetini

    This sentence has no sense.


DeadAccount.

    You must be new to Duolingo.


PmIzd

    Et noctua ebria lectionem scribit.


Ivan351547

    Since there are no articles in Latin, there is no reason to consider "the drunk parrot writes a book" as an incorrect answer. (Sorry for my English, it is not my mother tongue).


Alexey914898

    Carmen is not a book.


QuoErratDemo5tor

    carmen can be poem - i decided to use "song" instead of poem


Jose747812

    Although my answer was correct, the suggested answer has a typo. It appears as "An drunk parrot writes the song." whereas I wrote "A drunk parrot writes the song."


Marianne_D.

    Who are they, Shakespeare?


RowanM.1

    I write the songs that make the whole world squawk ...


PatriciusFlavius

    Looking forward to the song!


-o_0-

    Lmao really though??


Scian4

    Just listen to any 'popular' radio station. Most of the songs seem to have been written by drunken parrots... ;)


numbers3.14159

    but does not sell the song so we have no idea of parrot pop culture :(


Catharine499251

    I can see a drunk parrot reciting poetry, but what is she writing it with?


Elin.7-1

    Darn - I can't insert the screenshot I took. I was marked correct with a typo: the Typo correction being "AN drunk parrot writes a poem!!"

    Reported under "something else went wrong"


MightyMinecraft

    I wrote the right answer but it says that I have a typo:

    An drunk parrot writes a song.

    I wrote: A drunk parrot writes a song.


DavidLamb53073

    Several people have commented on this already. The only possible reason I can think of is that possibly an earlier translation was "An inebriated parrot writes a song", but that when they changed "inebriated" to "drunk", they neglected to change the "an" to "a". However, I'm certainly not saying that is the reason, just that it's a possibility.


Douglas459054

    I wrote a drunk parrot writes the song and was told it shouold be An drunk etc, crazy!


gCe7JdOW

    Also accepted, "An drunk parrot ..." which is not English.


JuhaBackma

    An error in the translation: Duo suggests "An drunk parrot..." as the proper wording and scolds me of writing "A drunk parrot...". Perhaps there is some English dialect where you drop the first two consonants (probably when drunk enough, parrot or not) and pronounce it as "An 'unk 'arrot..."?


RaiEnSui

    What in the world is this sentence, lol


JoanPriego1

    That's the origin of latin music


Pandakyo

    Why song and not poem?


pliaa2

    I wrote: "the drunk parrot writes song". It wasn't accepted. Why?


jaiirapetjan

    In English you need to say a song, or the song. If it were the plural (songs) you could omit the article.


Abe1029

    Wat? Also, Sarracenia psittacina is a carnivorous plant named after a parrot


ArchieFlet4

    good to know, good to know,


SwampCat1

    Ancient Roman music critics had zero chill, I see.


Valerie619737

    why is it telling me the answer is an drunk parrot?


KarenODono5

    this is the kind of sentence i like

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.