"Maritus cotidie sacrificat."

Translation:The husband sacrifices daily.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


Gaby294745

"the husband sacrifices every day" should be a valid answer

August 29, 2019

MagistraHenry

Report it.

August 30, 2019

DanielBuck778497

cotidie can also mean "every day"

August 31, 2019

tc2018

That's not a sentence I've found in any of my other languages yet!!

August 28, 2019

Mujilen

Pii non sunt.

August 30, 2019

Abereon26

wow i wonder what he sacrificed daily....

September 2, 2019

Huish95

"To make sacrifice" should be accepted for sacrificare as "to sacrifice" without an object sounds clunky in English.

September 9, 2019

Boffin10

Does the Latin word refer to actual animal sacrifices, or is it more general, as in someone who gives things up for a larger good?

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.