"The clients visit the patrons."

Translation:Clientes salutationes faciunt.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


CWKCA

This sentence doesn't look correct.

August 28, 2019

Thkgk

salūtātiō salūtātiōnis, f means greeting, salutation and a formal morning call paid by client on patron and Emperor.

August 28, 2019

8Snh2

Sure, but a more word-for-word translation should definitely be included, esp. given that "visito", "cliens", and "patronus" are all part of the course.

August 30, 2019

jairapetyan

Absolutely. I don't even know if my solution is correct, because they haven't yet properly taught us the cases, but I did report that it should be included. "Clientes patroni visitant." Wasn't sure if the patroni was correct.

September 13, 2019

Metlieb

You would need the accusative plural case of patronus. patroni is either the genitive singular or the nominative plural. Thus, the correct sentence would be Clientes patronos visitant.

September 17, 2019

RobertEddy

Wha-a-a?

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.