1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You have a teacher."

"You have a teacher."

Translation:Tu magistrum habes.

August 28, 2019

16 Comments


YamirRomer

Why magistrum instead of magister?


BrianH.11

Because in this sentence, "teacher" is receiving the action directly, making it the direct object of the sentence. Latin has cases, unlike modern Romance languages which lost their cases and use prepositions primarily to indicate such things. In Latin, when a noun is a direct object it is in the "accusative case" and has a different ending than if it is the subject of the sentence (the subject is in the "nominative case"). For a second declension, masculine noun like "magister," the ending is "um." There is a vestige of this in English still--the difference between "he" and "him" is the difference between whether "he" is being used as a subject or an object (though in English "him" can be either an indirect object or a direct object, whereas in Latin the "m" only refers to the direct object).


lela335348

Thank you for your analytical reply. Very useful.


SRabier

Is the pronoun 'tu' mandatory here?


MacCraven

No, it is part of the verb, so the pronoun is unnecessary.


Tyler944756

No, but I think its addition emphasizes that you have a teacher (of all people!) Also its addition helps in learning the 2nd person of verbs.


Profe112

The subject pronouns (ego, tū, is, ea, id, nōs, vōs, iī, eae) are not mandatory.


BrianH.11

This is such a ridiculous error on Duolingo's part. It would be unusual to include the "tu" in an actual Latin sentence. You can do it for emphasis, but it certainly isn't necessary and Romans generally didn't do that, any more than it being necessary in Spanish to say "Yo te amo." "Te amo" is completely correct and probably more common (and is actually how you say the same thing in Latin!)


sarefo

We spent days fixing thousands of omitted translations about five days ago. But these changes take up to a week to trickle through to the users.


BrianH.11

Thanks for the reply! I was probably a little too aggressive in my critique. I wasn't taking into account that this is Beta, and that it is still under construction. As a Latin teacher myself, I was just a bit shocked when I was marked wrong on such a simple translation. With the practically infinite number of possible rearrangements of any given Latin sentence, it must be quite a task to try to develop a program that gets it right. So hats off to your work!


sarefo

Thanks :) When encountering remaining mistakes, please be sure to send an error report. We keep working and making this course concise and consistent.


katycherryred

tu is not necessary magistram OR magistrum - gender not clear in original.


Valerius678638

Why is "Magistrum tu habes" is not accepted?


SuzanneNussbaum

It should be okay; did you report it? (Nothing wrong with putting the object first--that tends to put emphasis on the object: I can imagine something like, "You have a TEACHER ( after all)--so get to work on what he tells you to do!")


OscarNilss11

Why is "magistrum tu habes" wrong ? Not saying that it isn't, but which word orders are correct and which are incorrect ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.