"You have a teacher."

Translation:Tu magistrum habes.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


SRabier

Is the pronoun 'tu' mandatory here?

August 28, 2019

MacCraven

No, it is part of the verb, so the pronoun is unnecessary.

August 28, 2019

Tyler944756

No, but I think its addition emphasizes that you have a teacher (of all people!) Also its addition helps in learning the 2nd person of verbs.

August 30, 2019

Profe112

The subject pronouns (ego, tū, is, ea, id, nōs, vōs, iī, eae) are not mandatory.

September 3, 2019

BrianH.11

This is such a ridiculous error on Duolingo's part. It would be unusual to include the "tu" in an actual Latin sentence. You can do it for emphasis, but it certainly isn't necessary and Romans generally didn't do that, any more than it being necessary in Spanish to say "Yo te amo." "Te amo" is completely correct and probably more common (and is actually how you say the same thing in Latin!)

August 31, 2019

sarefo

We spent days fixing thousands of omitted translations about five days ago. But these changes take up to a week to trickle through to the users.

September 1, 2019

BrianH.11

Thanks for the reply! I was probably a little too aggressive in my critique. I wasn't taking into account that this is Beta, and that it is still under construction. As a Latin teacher myself, I was just a bit shocked when I was marked wrong on such a simple translation. With the practically infinite number of possible rearrangements of any given Latin sentence, it must be quite a task to try to develop a program that gets it right. So hats off to your work!

September 1, 2019

sarefo

Thanks :) When encountering remaining mistakes, please be sure to send an error report. We keep working and making this course concise and consistent.

September 1, 2019

YamirRomer

Why magistrum instead of magister?

September 4, 2019

BrianH.11

Because in this sentence, "teacher" is receiving the action directly, making it the direct object of the sentence. Latin has cases, unlike modern Romance languages which lost their cases and use prepositions primarily to indicate such things. In Latin, when a noun is a direct object it is in the "accusative case" and has a different ending than if it is the subject of the sentence (the subject is in the "nominative case"). For a second declension, masculine noun like "magister," the ending is "um." There is a vestige of this in English still--the difference between "he" and "him" is the difference between whether "he" is being used as a subject or an object (though in English "him" can be either an indirect object or a direct object, whereas in Latin the "m" only refers to the direct object).

September 4, 2019

katycherryred

tu is not necessary magistram OR magistrum - gender not clear in original.

August 30, 2019

tzznandrew

Let's leave aside the "tu" here. Fine. I'm avoiding unnecessary pronouns in general so that I can report and help out.

Not allowing the accusative of "magistra" here strikes me as a completely silly error.

Magistrum habes Magistram habes Magistrum habetis Magistram habetis

(until they start correctly specifying which second person pronoun they want)

Should be the four basic acceptable answers. Double it, I guess, with the needless pronouns.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.