1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filiae meae in urbe dormiunt…

"Filiae meae in urbe dormiunt."

Translation:My daughters sleep in the city.

August 28, 2019

31 Comments


nerguy_pablo

Reported audio: It's "filiae", not "diliae" ;)


Kelly-Rose

The ending of "filiae" sounds off to me. Hearing a long i rather than long a sound.


Elizabeth771728

Dipthongs are two vowels run together. If you say a short a and a long e, you get a long i sound. I have never heard ae pronounced, in Latin, other than as in this course.


PauloChen2

I actually make an effort to pronounce Latin 'ae' as /ae/ (tense open front/central unrounded vowel)+(tense mid front unrounded vowel)). However, when I hear a classicist pronounce Latin 'ae', it does indeed come out basically as an English long ī in their own dialect ((tense open front/central unrounded vowel)+(tense high front unrounded vowel (or /y/ off-glide))).

I suspect the Roman pronunciation was closer to /ae/ than to English ī, that is, with a slightly lower ending vowel. Since we don't have /ae/ in standard English, but we do have /ai/ (as in "bye"), it would be hard for American or British speakers to hear the difference between /ae/ and /ai/, anyway.

TL;DR English 'ī' for Latin 'ae' probably isn't exactly right, but you'll need to get used to it.


SheilaFurga

The pronounciation is wrong


charly396845

I hear 'deliai' instead of filiae... Strange...


Elizabeth771728

It's not the only case where it's difficult to hear the words. In my Swedish course, there is a button for slowing down the speech, which is often very useful. By the way, I heard it as deliae as well.


Elizabeth771728

I have a problem with this American English. For me a city has to have a cathedral, therefore, almost all urbs are towns. Sometimes town is accepted as a translation and sometimes it isn't. Also, there is no option in the reporting list that enables a correct report in such cases.


Quidam_Homo

What? Ancient Rome didn't have a cathedral, so I suppose the Romans were wrongly applying their own word to their own city?


Elizabeth771728

Really! I was talking about the translation of urbs to town not being accepted. I explained that the English English use of the word city is very different from the American one. I should like the word town to be accepted for urbs.


SGuthrie0

Here is a British definition of city: "a place where many people live, with many houses, stores, businesses, etc., and which is bigger than a town: " From the Cambridge Dictionary. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/city

Beijing is a very large city. I don't know if it has a cathedral--but I am sure it is not prominent-- definitely not a defining characteristic of Beijing

What do you call Istanbul and Beijing?-- towns? I suspect that Istanbul does not center around a cathedral. And I bet its mosques are much more prominent.


SGuthrie0

Why make it difficult? The cognate of "urbs" is "urban" "Towns/ villages are more often in rural areas, "Cities" are "urban areas".

Note that the word "village" comes from the French (and from Latin). https://www.etymonline.com/word/village

See pye20 below


Henry803202

Like us, the Romans had different words for "city" and "town" ("Urbs" mostly referred to Rome and the large towns of Gaul).

The word for "town" would be "oppidum."

In the days of Julius Caesar, you are right, most locations would have been considered "oppidi." The application here belongs completely to DL, and their conceptualization of "Urbs" is mostly based off of the modern American word "city," which actually has a different connotation from both the classical sense of "city" and the Latin word "Urbs."

Hope this helps!


SGuthrie0

In the U.S., many cities have a Catholic cathedral. They just are not the centerpiece of the town. I imagine that is true in many other countries. It has nothing to do with "American English". It has to do with geography, especially human geography.


Septimus734191

The pronunciation of "urbe" sounds almost like OR to me; I thought the "u" sound was more like "oo" as in moose. Is this an issue of "classic" versus "ecclesiastical" pronunciation?


nerguy_pablo

No, just a foreign accent probably. I mean, we're all "foreigners", even today's Italians. "Orbe", however, would be something different: a circle.


roman2095

It sounds like oor-bay to me, not or-bay


JanCordero1

Whats the difference between dormit and dormiunt?


DeadAccount.

Dormit = singular. Dormiunt = plural.


MeuamP

Difficult to tell the difference between filii et filiae in the pronounciations.


InkBlotGlows

What's the difference between mei and maea? (my)


ALLintolearning3

The first is for a masculine noun, while the second is for a feminine plural noun.


Xysto73

I don't know, but I'm thinking, it's according to the gender of what's reffered to. For instance, when referring to filiae, you'd use maea, and filii, use mei.

I'm curious about the difference between "mihi/tihi" and "mei/tei".


hugopalmae

Filiae instead tiliae, bad audio not solved yet!!


Don451113

States correct answer is "My children sleep in the city." Isn't children liberi?


ALLintolearning3

The word "liberi" can also mean "sons" or "children". I wonder though if it originally applied to sons of free citizens. https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?lemma=LIBER200#

Keep in mind that "Filii" is the masculine "sons" or "children" that we learned at Duolingo so far and "Filiae" is the feminine plural for "daughters" or "children".


RobertKaleta

ae sound in Latin is close to "eh" not "i"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.