1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Male me habeo."

"Male me habeo."

Translation:I feel poorly.

August 28, 2019

86 Comments


keltic07

Maybe it should say "I feel bad" as well?


Nick_Pr

That's what I put and it was accepted.


JoshuaLatin

me is 1st person te is 2nd person se is 3rd person right?


linguistkris

Joshua, yes, that's right!


PERCE_NEIGE

100% like in French (for the singular).

Singular:
French: me, te, se
Latin: me, te, se

Plural:
French: nous, vous, se
Latin: nos, vos, se


FalloutNv1Slife

It is also the same for Spanish Sing: me, te, se Plural changes as well: nos, os/se, se


MateoMalave4

Can we notice the way she said the sentence in the exercise


CannedMan

Yes, the pronunciation is very bad. It should be ‘male mē habeō’, not ‘māle mē hābeō’.


MarkDeVernon

Neither "unwell" nor "ill" were accepted here; both have been in other examples in this section. I have also just tried "sick" but that, too, was rejected... so "poorly" [a word I might use when talking to a child] it is. I have reported it.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If "unwell" or "ill" and the like are rejected, please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted."


PERCE_NEIGE

Sick is aeger. Maybe there's a matter of degree between "unwell" and "sick".


DermotMcInerney

I used "sick" as well and it was rejected. I'm reporting it.


alphabeta

Do people really say "poorly" any more?


LGFreeRock0828

I think it's been mostly replaced by "I feel awful," or "I feel like death warmed over," or "I've used up all my sick days, so I'm calling in dead."


Asphodelie

Absolutely, in the UK.


XJDPe

not in my region of North East United States


SnarlsBarky

LOL! The poor guy sounds like he really does se male habet!


alstrkw

Expressive, naturalistic readings are much more helpful for learning the language! Many of them sound stilted with weird cadence. I hope that, as they polish this course out of beta, we'll get many more of these.


Ionithca

"I don't feel so well, Mr. Stark."


newms34

Male me habeo, domine Starke


DiosMioHaceFrio

"I feel unwell" , "I'm unwell" and "I'm feeling unwell" are all incorrect apparently... Who says "poorly" ?? "Unwell" should be accepted in my opinion. Will report.


Danielconcasco

Poorly is common in the UK.


DiosMioHaceFrio

Maybe it's a regional/ generational thing... My family are Scottish and I grew up in the Southwest of England and I can honestly say it's been decades since I heard anyone use "poorly." Either way, "unwell" should definitely be accepted as an alternative.


SeanMeaneyPL

A straw poll (south eastern England) among my friends, acquaintances and extended family suggests that although poorly may no longer be first choice of expression, it is alive and well


alstrkw

Also "I'm not feeling well" in areas where "I feel unwell" is dismissed as snob-talk.


Danielconcasco

You'd be surprised how many reports we get in the Spanish course for poorly and how many comments in the forum.


IARose

Possibly, but it is rather old fashioned, more something my gran (RIP) would have said.


killme25times

Not in essex, ockendon or Cambridgeshire it isnt.


SinaSabet28

Should "I feel unwell" be accepted here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. If it is not, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


y0rkshire

Perhaps, "I feel ill" ought to be accorded acceptability"?


lou458078

I can predict that I will have a problem determining when to use 'ego' and when to use 'me'. Any guidance?


Chris_P_Marsh

The vast majority of the time a primary source document won't use "Ego" at all, as it's only used to emphasize the subject. So no worries there.

Ego is nominitive, and used only as the subject. In English, if you'd say "I" use "ego" in Latin. (Or don't use it at all.)

"Me" is accusative and ablative, and used as a direct object and object of a preposition. If you'd say "me" in English, use "me" in Latin.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In this case, "me" is the reflexive "myself".


Maria_Tuberose

Quomodo me habeo? Quomodo te habes? Quomodo se habet?

Male/bene me habeo, Male/bene te habes

e is the same as ly, added to make an adv


MacBeatha

Is it just me or is she pronouncing male with the first vowel long i.e. māle?


WilliamLangland

what is wrong with 'I feel unwell'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nothing. Next time, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


WilliamLangland

For info: I reported it and 'I feel unwell' is now accepted. Thank you, DL.


JHAWB

Could we say "Me male habeo"? Because we can say "me bene habeo" for the opposite feeling. Why is the structure different in this one?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it's marking you wrong for "Me male habeo", please flag it in-lesson and report "My answer should be accepted." The course contributors need to manually enter all the different variations for each lesson, and there are bound to be oversights.


[deactivated user]

    Once again, 'I feel poorly' and 'I feel bad' mean the same.


Danielconcasco

    Please use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It wasn't accepted "valeo"?


MJ-circa24

    Could that sentence also mean "I feel sick?" or "I don't feel well"


Hobbit22.9

    Isn't sentire also a possible translation for feel?


orangekid3

    is "male" not an adjective here? or else where does this -e ending come from


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It is an adverb. The Latin is literally "I have/hold myself badly/poorly".


Rona653904

    Can you not say I am sick since that is what it means?


banana_kate

    if people still spoke roman, you could probably use that in conversation. however, duolingo probably wants you to use the literal translation so that a. they know you know the actual translation and/or b. they want you to be in the habit of answering word for word. if i were at duolingo i would probably accept that. ;)


Marti758649

    Can someone please explain to me why it is 'male me habeo' but 'me bene habeo'? Would 'me male habeo' still be correct? I find it rather difficult to learn the grammar and etc. from just having examples with no explanations.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both are fine either way.


lorshi

    just now, i learned that people in UK is using poorly through reading the comments ^^


Heather774488

    This all getting a bit silly, there are so many synonyms for 'ill' and should mostly be accepted, we all come from different backgrounds and have slightly different English usage. Come on, Duolingo, get this sorted out!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The only way they will "sort this out" is if you flag your rejected answer and report "My answer should be accepted." Complaining in this learners forum accomplishes nothing.


BjerringCh

    Why male me habeo? In an audio book on learning Latin its just male babeo...


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Male me habeo = I hold myself badly.

    Male habeo = I hold badly.


thomaswening

    Why is "I am doing bad" not accepted?


ArgentWago

    I feel ill was rejected ?????????


Imma_be_a_potato

    Am i the only one who gets super confused with the habeo/habito, habet, habes, etc?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Male me habeo" is literally "I have myself poorly". The infinitive is "habere". It does sound a little bit like "habitare", which means "to inhabit": Romae habito--I live in Rome.

    TO HAVE HABERE TO INHABIT HABITARE
    I have habeo I inhabit habito
    you have habes you inhabit habitas
    he/she/it has habet he/she/it inhabits habitat
    we have habemus we inhabit habitams
    y'all have habetis y'all inhabit habitatis
    they have habent they inhabit habitant

    http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:habere
    http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:habitare

    The pattern you'll find in the present active indicative generally looks like this:

    PERSON SUFFIX
    Singular 1st -o
    2nd -s
    3rd -t
    Plural 1st -mus
    2nd -tis
    3rd -nt

    Here are the verb conjugation charts:
    1st Conjugation
    2nd Conjugation
    3rd Conjugation
    3rd i-stem Conjugation
    4th Conjugation


PotatoDonkey

    Thank you! Nice to see it all in one place.


Pim124359

    Please, someone explain this to me...

    I was asked to translate. I feel poorly... when I wrote... Me male habeo, it was taken a a wrong answer, yet in the next exercise, duolingo wrote... male me habeo... my answer was... me male habeo, which was also uncorrect!!!

    which is then the proper translation????


BarbaraMye10

    I said "I feel sick" & it was counted wrong


RowenaJane

    I feel ill should be accepted!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    This is not the place to make such requests. Assuming you didn't have any typos, you need to flag it before you move on and report "My answer should be accepted."

    That said, I'm pretty sure "I feel ill" is accepted. Either you had a typo or it glitched.


Deryn8

    I feel ill was rejected!!


N-o-a-h-6-7-8-9

    I put "im doing bad" which isn't wrong


marcialori

    Let me see if I understood. I can say; " male me habeo" or " me male habeo"?????


Ros80449

    I feel ill, I feel poorly - surely the same?


ricoLuan

    What's the difference between "Male me habeo" and "Me male habeo"?


Melvin144

    whats the latin structure and why is male 1st then me 2nd?


DanielForb16

    I have me male habeo and male me habeo. Depenes on context which one?


Michael27506

    Can you also day: Me male habeo ?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.