1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego paedagogum in urbe visit…

"Ego paedagogum in urbe visito."

Translation:I visit the tutor in the city.

August 28, 2019

34 Comments


tc2018

The hover over says "tutor" but the answer given is "tutor-slave"??


kaet

The hover gives me both. I think the idea is that in Roman times the position of tutor was one held by specialist slaves, but the term has been adopted into English (pedagogy, pedagogical) with only the tutor/teacher connotation. If using Latin about now we would likely hear/read it as simply tutor, but if reading an ancient text the extra connotation should be borne in mind.


kaet

Only after I commented did Duo show me that others had already answered...


John107961

Thank you for that answer


Unknown_099

the good thing about the discussions here is that you will get to know a lot more about the words origins and some unknown historical facts, really nice


[deactivated user]

    The Classical Greek “paidagogos” (“child-leader”) was a slave who accompanied a boy to the place where a private teacher (“didaskalos”) taught a group of boys. The best description of this activity may be found in Plato’s dialogue Lysis, where two slaves accompany two boys to a special event; the boys are talked to by Socrates; and later, the slaves, now drunk, are called to take the boys back home. The Roman paedagogus, a few centuries later, is still a simple slave entrusted with looking after a boy, but at some point in late Latin became the tutor leading (through French) to the English word “pedagogue". The Classical Latin word for a tutor is “tutor” (along with several other words). The “ae” should be pronounced as “I” in Classical Latin, and “e” in later Latin. By the Mediaeval period, the “ae” was being written as “e”. The “ae” spelling was restored in Renaissance Latin.


dewoliyngo

    what's a tutor-slave?


Elin.7-1

    Many of the rich families "employed" slaves as tutors for their children. These slaves were usually educated men captured from vassal / conquered countries, and fetched a high price at the slave auctions. They had a much better life than most slaves and were generally respected by their owning families. Their lives were just as precarious as other slaves though and they could be sold on or executed at the owners will. If being punished, they might be sold to the salt mines or as labourers, tasks for which they were often unsuited as so died quite early.


dewoliyngo

    that's so cool to know! thanks


Elin.7-1

    You are very welcome :o)


jairapetyan

    I had tiles and wrote "I visit the slave tutor in the city." It was marked wrong. I googled it and indeed, there are references to tutor-slaves, but not the other way around.


jairapetyan

    Lol. A month has passed and I'm getting to level five in "Routines," and the sentence came up again. This time I got to type, and again I got it wrong with "slave tutor." I almost feel like reporting it, because whatever name you give them in English it's an invented approximation.


ZackReagin

    To me, a "slave tutor" sounds as if it would be someone who tutors slaves, whereas a "tutor-slave" sounds like it would be a slave who acts as a tutor, which I believe is the intended meaning. However, I can see the "slave" in "slave tutor" acting as an adjective, which would also give the intended meaning. I think that there is enough ambiguity to justify reporting your answer as something that should be accepted. Like you said in your comment, there isn't an equivalent word in English, so "tutor-slave" is itself an invented approximation.


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, it's not a invention.

    It's a real English word. I though the same than you first, but I've checked.

    If you go on on Scholars, or search in university books, you will find lots of "tutor-slaves", but can call it "paedagogus" as the term is also used in English. And you also can call it "preceptor", but the meaning is different, as they are not slaves and former slaves, and it's not accepted here (yet?).

    It's only one of the occurrence, as I could post a list of douzains of examples:

    Alongside of the Latin *' writing-masters * {fitteratores) there were of course, from the time when an acquaintance with Greek was indispensable for every statesman and merchant, also Greek "language-masters": partly tutor-slaves, partly private teachers, who at their own dwelling or that of their pupil gave instructions in the reading and speaking of Greek.

    From: https://archive.org/stream/historyromevolu00dickgoog/historyromevolu00dickgoog_djvu.txt (History of Rome, volume II)


KatrinaTheLamia

    Looks like there are more than a few cultural differences to learning classical latin I should keep an eye out for.

    Funny how a couple thousand of years change things. Insert joke that involves me pretended to not recognize something that is clearly an anachronism.


pye20

    PaedagōgusPaedagōga • from Ancient Greek παιδαγωγός

    Verna - master's household born slave • Vēr - Spring season • Vērnālis vernal, of Spring • Vernāculus verna +‎ -culus - native, domestic, indigenous, vernacular (orig of slaves)


PERCE_NEIGE

    Slaves could have many different jobs. The wikipedia's page explains that they could be:

    Farmers or rural workers (this condition was the worse), teachers, accountants, secretaries, workers in mines, or even physicians !
    Many slaves were officials belonging to the city-state (= servus publicus).

    More about the pedagogi:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paedagogi


KevanSF

    Weird. Where did that "tutor-slave" come from?


Mujilen

    If you mean the Latin word, it is borrowed from Greek, the word signifying "one who leads children".


Edmund403301

    He was probably captured from somewhere in Greece. The Romans liked their tutor slaves to be Greek.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, because they were teaching Greek, as the main topic. Native Greek teachers...


Philippus_Nerius

    Were most of these slaves Greek? Or at least Hellenistic?


PERCE_NEIGE

    I think they were, as they were supposed to teach the Greek language to the rich children.

    But I think that most of the slaves in Rome, with other kind of jobs were rather Gauls? Because of they were war prisoners? Someone knows what nationality were most of the slaves if I'm wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      “Slave tutor” is still regarded as wrong. But no one says “labourer slave” - it’s always "slave labourer” (to take but one example). And paedagogus is not necessarily a tutor, but most often a child-minder. It’s one of those words best left transliterated (as the Romans did with this word which they had borrowed from Greek).


PERCE_NEIGE

      The "official" word, used by historians, or people who talk about Ancient Rome, was "tutor slave" or "tutor-slave", it's the reason why they don't accept "slave tutor", it would be a circumlocution (not wrong, but confusing, and failing to teach the proper word)

      I think it's a tutor, as a child-minder is also a tutor. Tutor comes from Tuteur in French, and it kept its meaning of "guardian".

      https://www.etymonline.com/word/tutor

      I agree that "paedagogus" is a good translation for "paedagogus", but many people are afraid to use the word, thinking it doesn't exist in English too. It's such a cultural thing, like garum and lararium, that we can use the Latin word, like when someone talks about baguette or samourai. Nobody translates "baguette" with "stick bread", even if the meaning is not as specific as paedagogus is.


SeanMeaneyPL

      My dear sister-in-law, a deputy head teacher, relates to tutor-slave as a translation of paedagogus.

      Her oft-made anticipatory comment on a Sunday night, half-way down a bottle of Shiraz: "It's Hell in there, Seán!"


PERCE_NEIGE

      I would prefer to use the term "pedagogi", singular "pedagogus", as it's also used in English to refer to this population.


WCGB

      Am I the only one who's extremely uncomfortable typing "tutor-slave"?


kaet

      Plain "tutor" is accepted in all the sentences I've come across.


palmiramar_

      You can type just "tutor", it works.


FrankN.Stein

      "Pedagogue"comes from "tutor-slave"? Yeah. Makes sense... :)


palmiramar_

      Which city? Where does the tutor-slave live? Probably in Novum Eboracum, or in Bostonia.


Rae.F

      Probably *Novi Eboraci or *Bostoniae.

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.