1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid est California?"

"Quid est California?"

Translation:What is California?

August 28, 2019

27 Comments


Raven-Winter

California est civitas !


NetAndyCz

California civitas est :) Or maybe Civitas California est.

I like the flexible word order:)


PERCE_NEIGE

Would "Est California civitas", or "Est civitas California" make sense?


DerAndereLerner

Yup. You've just changed the emphasis. :)


muller.schattens

"californa est civitas" would be correct imo


XanderBaue4

No it is supposed to be "California civitas est"


andrew05169

Classical latin has no word order. Duolingo thinks it does, however, so make sure to use what the co.puter accepts but remember that classical latin doesn't have fixed order like its descendants


krtzrovavrt

My response after reading California in a latin-course...


JanJosef2

Latin and US geographical names don't go together well.


Scian4

Actually, names such as California, Philadelphia, and the slightly fanciful Novum Eboracum go quite well in Latin. Having said that, as a New Zealander, I'd love to see a few more non-American place names here. Londinium, Lutetia, Aquae Sulis...


TomJones401558

California, to the Latin speaker, did not exist, so is completely irrelevant. Do we have to be reminded about America in so many DL lessons? To most of the rest of the world, the US, and especially its current head of state, do not conjure particularly appealing images at this point in history!


Dave737984

Agreed. I'm probably going to give up on the course because I didn't come to learn american place names. Spoken with an american accent...


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the California/What is a California?
Are weird, but should be accepted, as it could be question from someone who don't know what is this word. And it's exactly the Latin question, isn't it?


natemarz

California terra fructus et nucum est.


PERCE_NEIGE

Nuci quoque fructi sunt.


TiagoRodri856988

Nōn nucī sed nucēs; ergō California terra frūctuum et nucum est.


TheLandingEagle

I often wonder this myself.


Laf951326
  • Ceasar's legionnaire, moments before being shot by an NCR ranger.

Raghav._.05

California est civitas americana


Sarah491360

This is an awkward question


Violet_valyria

what is California? lol what is thos supposed to mean becuase i legit laughed when i saw this it doesnt make sense


andrew05169

Duolingo likes asking weird questiins to test you on grammar and restrict you from learning by context. That being said, yes the question is funny as hell, and as a california native, i entirely understand why someone would ask it


AARNA777122

It sounded wrong to me if it were supposed to be where is California it would make more sense


AARNA777122

Because novi eboraci is supposed to be new York idiot


AARNA777122

I am saying that to Gallopin Talebot


AARNA777122

California non est civitas

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.