"Quis est Stephanus?"

Translation:Who is Stephanus?

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


MorrowSol

I see, so the protagonist is Stephanus in the Latin course.

August 28, 2019

Collin612234

So est is 3rd person singular but es is 2nd person singular? My spanish brain will struggle with that...

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

Yeah, those pesky differences in language evolution. :-P It's interesting to compare and contrast with the other major Romance languages.

Latin Spanish French Italian Romanian
esse ser être essere fi
ego sum yo soy je suis io sono eu sunt/sînt
tū es tú eres tu es tu sei tu eşti
is est él es il est lui è el este/e
nōs sumus nosotros somos nous sommes noi siamo noi suntem
vōs éstis vosotros sois vous êtes voi siete voi sunteţi
iī sunt ellos son ils sont loro sono ei sunt/sînt

I'm sure that knowing all of the Latin conjugations, not just the present indicative, could help shed a light on where the differences came from.

Latin
Spanish
French
Italian
Romanian

August 30, 2019

Rae.F

In the indicative declarative, the verb normally comes last. Where does the verb normally go in the interrogative?

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

Indicative and interrogative are not words in the same category. Indicative means "the facts" and its opposite would be "subjunctive" which is used for concepts dealing with "wishes, potentials, etc."

I believe you mean declarative vs interrogative. In the declarative, many classical authors would indeed put the verb at the end, but it could go most places.

In interrogative sentences, you often find the verb first (in a "yes/no" question, like "habitasne in silva?") or either second or last in questions with "question words" like this example.

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

Oof, brain fart. Yes, that is what I meant. I am quite familiar with all the terms, I just derped. :-P Thank you.

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

It happens!

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.