1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittacum ebrium et perfidum…

"Psittacum ebrium et perfidum habeo."

Translation:I have a drunk and deceitful parrot.

August 28, 2019

104 Comments


tc2018

This is going on my list of favourite sentences, a close second to the Russian "My horse is not an architect but an artist".


Elin.7-1

I agree with you, it's fabulous. Also try the Welsh course: there are many sentences regarding Owen and his parsnips...


Draiglladwr

I am Welsh as were my parents. My father would not allow parsnips in the house. I have never witnessed such an obsession for parsnips


KatrinaTheLamia

I am more particular to the horses that collect teeth in the Spanish course... but this is certainly also one for me to note.

There needs to be a list of these side characters of Duo Lingo. Along with some of Duo's more weirder tendencies (though, he seems to have gotten over his paranoia about what the ducks are doing and if they are currently in his front yard)


voidIndigo

Wait until you get to the German invisible green bear that conducts an orchestra...


guupi

There actually is a twitter account with all those weird sentences! https://twitter.com/shitduosays


oldestguru

That account just scratches the surface. The real gold is still in here


PatriciusFlavius

Such a great account with everything, thanks a lot an a lingot for you ;)


Neverwitch

lmfao have a lingot


IanWitham1

Don't forget the Spanish horse's favourite movie.

Mine likes "The Miracle Of The White Stallions." She can watch those sexy Lipizzaners for hours.


mat033

I had some parrot drunkard when I was a child, actually. Russia? It's classics:

Should my parrot visit you at Lubianka, please take a notice that I disagree with his political views!


SnarlsBarky

And this speaker always sounds like he's channeling Cicero, so of course hearing him orate a sentence like this one makes it all the funnier (imho).


oldestguru

Good I'm not the only one who thinks that


ChippersMom

right up there with the Heilige Kartoffel needed for the soup in the German course.


Isaac3972

I feel like that should be a Latin sentence, what with Caligula and his horse. . .


Philip299317

did you mean "Caligula and his consul"


PRS_1206

Caligula & Incitatus


leafwhite

I love these weird sentences lol


MarbleOwl0_0

Yes, don't you just hate it when you have a drunk and deceitful parrot?


The_Commando7

Those darn parrots....


Ziba378849

How about the King and Queen swimming in the Seines and having them over for dinner in France?


Tom873317

I couldn't remember "psittacum", but when I saw it was drunk, then it obviously had to be parrot - context clues.


KatrinaTheLamia

Why can't I give Lingots to sentences in courses?


Peter216261

Because they'd get stolen by the drunk and deceitful parrot.


ISpeakAlien

Because there's nobody who would receive the lingots.


oruga_fantasma

... that's no parrot...


AnCatDubh

That’s what makes it deceitful


jaiirapetjan

But it is a parrot. It's a Cockatoo.


daguipa

Oh, man, I see a certain lack of sense of humour in this downvoting...


jaiirapetjan

Simpson cartoons I still don't get as an adult.


[deactivated user]

    I like this. Like all the best Duolingo sentences, it sounds like a code phrase from a spy thriller. :)


LarcosVers

    I couldn't agree more!


Alessia120502

    My friend told me there were going to be parrots... But I wasn't ready


ChiaStockwell

    Are we picking on parrots now? Oh, right, Duo is an owl.


mat033

    Speciesism? Genusism?


Dankpaws

    This is brilliant


bonnythedog

    I know, but he writes such beautiful songs...


oldestguru

    Couldn't agree more


FrozenTundraFoxy

    Put a sentence together with a parrot counting olives as if they were currency.


greg335711

    I'll recommend the dutch course. There's a wonderful story arc about the rhinoceros and the ducks... but no spoilers!


KTo228

    So this is the kind of company Duo likes to keep.


cquark

    Maybe try to keep the alcohol cabinet locked up, dude.


KatrinaTheLamia

    Honestly... give it time and Duo Lingo will have a cast of characters comparable to Sanrio.


JackTildeD

    Thank you for this image.


CassandraA100557

    this isn't going to end well


tc2018

    Brilliant!


Alan778044

    Looks like me after Mass on a Sunday!


ThOwen12

    I wonder what this parrot’s hangovers look like


kaet

    Any reason not to translate "perfidum" here as perfidious?


PhilBarker66

    Perfidious parrot should be allowed, even if only for poetic reasons. Have reported.


guntunge

    Was accepted for me.
    I prefer as close as possible translations if the meaning is actually intact.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Move over, Monty Python: Duo has you whipped.


BuffaloMonster

    The next installment in The Chronicles of The Drunk Parrot, A Film by Duolingo


Draiglladwr

    Besides contending with drunk and deceitful parrots, has anyone else noticed that the people doing all the audio, not just the main narrator, sound really depressed? There is one voice in particular which sounds like he would rather be anywhere else. Has anyone noticed that or is it just me?


AlanS.6

    Seems kinda neat


Kathleen513974

    What's with all the drunken parrots and talk of hitting parrots???


Dankpaws

    Duo is being racist to other birds


DB5335

    Why is it always a wasted parrot?


DjaildoQuaresma

    Is this the same parrot you were trying to hit in the forum?


JesseEllisDavis

    Some parrot you've got there


MatthewEpp5

    That's the only kind of parrot to have! LOL


Devonmonkey

    I put I have a deceitful and drunk parrot and got it wrong


jaiirapetjan

    If it were English to Latin, they would probably accept any word order. But here you have to show them that you know that ebrium = drunk, and perfidum = deceitful. The computer will only accept one misspelled letter in a word (and sometimes not even that, when the meaning changes).


Alexey914898

    'cause drunk and deceitful parrot.
    It's just a program...


dn007.5

    Love this thread ha ha


Kathleen513974

    Geez, my parrot was never drunk


RichardHen85991

    This is wonderful. The mind boggles.


ShaneBrann1

    By chance is the parrot named Iago?


PrestonSis

    What's wrong with calling the parrot "perfidious?"


GrahamWhit470186

    I wrote "untruthful" instead of "deceitful". Surely that should be OK?


Splinterfix

    I am never going to learn how to spell even one form of that damn parrot correctly. I get it wrong every...single...time.


amiiir_az

    Is this weird only to me?


EllenGreen4

    I like all the sentences about death and dying in the Italian course. Is it the cosa nostra influence?


EllenGreen4

    do not trust parrots!


Magdalena244709

    Honestly, I'm becoming increasingly concerned about this parrot.


-o_0-

    I'm just sick of all these parrots


IanWitham1

    This parrot is not dead. He is drunk and deceitful. He is pretending to be dead."


Chris_P_Marsh

    Really, there are far more useful vocabulary words to learn...


voidIndigo

    More useful vocabulary in LATIN? Riiighhhttt (Mike Myers style).... ;o)


Chris_P_Marsh

    Reading Caesar, Aurelius, Cicero, etc. There are some FAR more common words.


Lt_Uhura

    Does perfidum also mean wicked?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.