"Psittacum ebrium et perfidum habeo."

Translation:I have a drunk and deceitful parrot.

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


tc2018

This is going on my list of favourite sentences, a close second to the Russian "My horse is not an architect but an artist".

August 28, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

I am more particular to the horses that collect teeth in the Spanish course... but this is certainly also one for me to note.

There needs to be a list of these side characters of Duo Lingo. Along with some of Duo's more weirder tendencies (though, he seems to have gotten over his paranoia about what the ducks are doing and if they are currently in his front yard)

September 1, 2019

Elin.7-1

I agree with you, it's fabulous. Also try the Welsh course: there are many sentences regarding Owen and his parsnips...

August 29, 2019

The9

August 29, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Honestly... give it time and Duo Lingo will have a cast of characters comparable to Sanrio.

September 1, 2019

tc2018

Brilliant!

August 29, 2019

JackTildeD

Thank you for this image.

August 30, 2019

Tom873317

I couldn't remember "psittacum", but when I saw it was drunk, then it obviously had to be parrot - context clues.

September 2, 2019

Drew961687

I like this. Like all the best Duolingo sentences, it sounds like a code phrase from a spy thriller. :)

August 29, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Why can't I give Lingots to sentences in courses?

September 1, 2019

ISpeakAlien

Because there's nobody who would receive the lingots.

September 9, 2019

Alessia120502

My friend told me there were going to be parrots... But I wasn't ready

September 9, 2019

daguipa

September 11, 2019

oruga_fantasma

... that's no parrot...

September 15, 2019, 2:46 PM

ChiaStockwell

Are we picking on parrots now? Oh, right, Duo is an owl.

September 2, 2019

FrozenTundraFoxy

Put a sentence together with a parrot counting olives as if they were currency.

September 3, 2019

kaet

Any reason not to translate "perfidum" here as perfidious?

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.