"A girl was born in Germany."

Translation:Puella in Germania nata est.

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


Alison257494

Isn't 'est' present tense? I would have translated this as 'a girl is born in Germany'

August 28, 2019

CorExAuro

The verb in this sentence is nata est, not just est. It is from the deponent verb nascor, nasci, which can mean "to be born". The perfect tense of this verb would be natus/nata/natum est, depending on gender. In this case, since the puella is feminine, you would expect nata. As a result, you get nata est, was born. I know that this course doesn't at the moment teach you the perfect tense, so I'm just telling you this as a heads up.

August 28, 2019

MagistraHenry

"natus/nata" literally translated means "having been born," so together with it "nata est" becomes "is having been born," or "was born."

August 30, 2019

CWKCA

Why can't "Germany" be in the locative here? "Germaniae" perhaps?

September 6, 2019

Dan142146

Agree. Why are we dropping the locative case in this... er.. case?

September 6, 2019

Eva242549

As I understand it, the mostly disused Locative is used only for cities, not countries. We say "Romae", but "In Italia", "In Germania."

September 6, 2019

sentient_fartgas

"Puella nata in Germania est" was rejected.

So just how far does this "word order doesn't matter in Latin" thing go?

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.