"I am not Stephanus."

Translation:Ego non sum Stephanus.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


dominik.te

I always thought word order in latin is 1) free and 2) mostly SVO. Since 'sum' implies 'ego' the answer 'Stephanus non sum' should be accepted

August 28, 2019

Nick_Pr

More common word order is SOV

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

Latin word order is fairly free. That said, the verb "to be" is a linking verb, and often appears between the things it is linking, like in English.

Most common would be: "(ego) non sum Stephanus"

"Stephanus non sum" is technically correct in Latin, but it would certainly not be the word order used by most Romans.

August 29, 2019

Sanvi445192

I answered Ego sum non Stephanus. Why it is not correct?

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

See my post above. Latin word order is quite flexible, but putting "sum non" isn't very common.

August 29, 2019

lfd

I do not yet know about Latin, but it sounds strange in English. It would be ‘I am non-Stephanus’ instead of ‘I am not Stephanus’.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.