1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I am not Stephanus."

"I am not Stephanus."

Translation:Ego non sum Stephanus.

August 28, 2019

22 Comments


dominik.te

I always thought word order in latin is 1) free and 2) mostly SVO. Since 'sum' implies 'ego' the answer 'Stephanus non sum' should be accepted


Magister_Smith

Latin word order is fairly free. That said, the verb "to be" is a linking verb, and often appears between the things it is linking, like in English.

Most common would be: "(ego) non sum Stephanus"

"Stephanus non sum" is technically correct in Latin, but it would certainly not be the word order used by most Romans.


Nick_Pr

More common word order is SOV


EGO33K4U

Actually it has been accepted.


MoonwatchertheNW

sum only means am, so my saying that you would be saying am not stephanus which is not a proper sentance.


Moopish

No, sum is not just 'am' but 'I am' and can be used on its own in Latin.

Having ego in the sentence makes it more emphatic.


Salehin2003

I answered Ego sum non Stephanus. Why it is not correct?


Magister_Smith

See my post above. Latin word order is quite flexible, but putting "sum non" isn't very common.


lfd

I do not yet know about Latin, but it sounds strange in English. It would be ‘I am non-Stephanus’ instead of ‘I am not Stephanus’.


Bigfella88

Latin 'non' translates to 'not' in English, it would seem.


Rex.Galilae

Is "Non sum Stephanus" correct? If not. Can somebody explain what's wrong with it?


Johnny660466

You must've mad a typo by mistake, it happens.


tankenbahwl

it's correct, and that's what I entered. Not sure why it isn't working for you


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Ego nōn sum Stephanus.


JayMitchel898407

Names shouldnt be translated


MoonwatchertheNW

Who else loves latin? :) :) :) :) :)


BlueCarno

Didn't read the sentence properly


JustinErdmier

In Latin, most adverbs and adjectives came after the verb or noun which they modified. However, the Romans treated linking verbs much the same as we do today.


paperbackdream

Why is "ego non stephanus" incorrect?


Magister_Smith

You omitted the verb.


_AWESOMEJJ_

What is wrong with writing 'Ego sum non Stephanus'?


Magister_Smith

“Non” should be placed before the verb it negates. Word order is flexible, but this is a “rule” you should follow.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.