"Boston and New York are cities."

Translation:Bostonia et Novum Eboracum sunt urbes.

August 28, 2019

13 Comments


Alison257494

Why not 'Bostonia et Novum Eboracum urbes sunt'?

August 28, 2019

KlamratDC1980

Agreed. I'm getting confused as to when the verb goes at the end and when it doesn't.

August 30, 2019

pearlebird

I believe they just haven't made all of the correct answers recognized yet. You can suggest that the answer be accepted (I've had 4 accepted in the past day).

August 30, 2019

tibfulv

Sent it in. We'll have to see what happens.

September 2, 2019

tibfulv

Seems it did indeed get accepted. So Bostonia et Novum Eboracum urbes sunt.

September 2, 2019

linguistkris

No, I just had the same marked as wrong again a day later. Just reported though. :)

September 3, 2019

John315573

Bostonia et Novum Eboracum urbes sunt is also correct answer.

September 3, 2019

Anne920913

Inconsistent with where the verb goes. As a total beginner, i am confused

August 30, 2019

RobertEddy

Hard to figure the logic of here a sunt, there a sunt.

August 30, 2019

bobzal

Latin word order is extremely flexible. Generally, the verb is at the end, but it can be elsewhere, for purposes of emphasis. In the Middle Ages, something closer to English or French word order was developing.

September 1, 2019

Cartacho.k1

Why isn't both city names in the accusative case?

(I'm presuming that {-um} is the neuter singular accusative of the second class declination and {-a} is the singular nominative of the first class declination)

September 5, 2019

John315573

Bostonia and Novum Eboracum are nominative case, ubes is also nominative case Subject and predicate are in the same case. For example: Ego sum puella - I am a girl Tu es puer. - You are a boy. Novum Eboracum is singular, neuter, nominative.

September 5, 2019

tibfulv

Eboracum is also the old name of Viking Jorvik, modern York. So New York was rather stuck with the neuter gender, being named for old York.

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.