"How many books do you have?"

Translation:Quot libros habes?

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


Basicpract

There is also a structure using the dative of possession: Quot libri sunt tibi (how many books are there for you) that should be allowed.

August 28, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

That is a completly different sentence than what was put in.

August 29, 2019

Basicpract

Sorry, but it is the main way of saying "so-and-so has X", and is the "Dative of Possession" (http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/dative-possession)

August 29, 2019

cervido

Thank you for this!

September 8, 2019

linguistkris

Not that I knew what Basicpract explained, but just because a construction in one language is very different in the literal translation to another language, that doesn't mean it isn't the closest thing pragmatically. So thank you for letting us know, Basicpract!

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.