1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puella sum."

"Puella sum."

Translation:I am a girl.

August 28, 2019

25 Comments


TheFurriestFurry

A girl i am. Yoda like i talk.


Hafizen

Thanks for the comedic relief. ROFL


PB_Bandit

Disappointed I am. "A girl am I" rejected it was.


Ethan434678

So whats different here from "ego sum puella"? Which it used earlier. Also would "ego puella sum" be apprpriate?


Trofaste

"ego" is the pronoun "I" and is only used for emphasis, and the word order here is also the most typical (standard word order is SOV). Changing it as in "Ego sum puella" changes the emphasis.

Yes, "ego puella sum" is also correct (and would be accepted if this were translation into Latin).


ichbineinpreusse

So for the emphasis, would it be a kind of "I am a girl (but he isn't)" sort of thing? And if so, would it be strange to say "ego sum puella" if one were trying to convey that one was a girl and not, say, a man?


RavinDave

Enormous pause: "Puell......a sum." distorts the sentence a bit.


Trofaste

Please report audio issues with the button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussions.


Cloudsdale4ever

There is no way to specify in the report what exactly was wrong with the audio. In comments, however, it is possible.


Salehin2003

Will it be okay if I say Sum Puella?


Trofaste

Yes, that's also fine.

It may not be accepted on the user-side yet, unfortunately, it takes a while for our change to become active...


Zomise

Why are the girl/woman just "Puella sum" and "Sum Femina" while the male ones are with ego as in "Ego sum vir"?


Trofaste

There's sentences with and without "ego" for both in the Incubator, if you only got "ego" with male sentences that's just a coincidence. "ego" is the pronoun "I", but it's not required (it's used for emphasis, like in Spanish).


Fafasungrass

Man these audio clips....


DaniScott6

Whats the difference between this and 'Ego sum puella'


Trofaste

"Puella sum" is the most standard, neutral sentence. "Ego sum puella" changes the word order away from the most standard SOV order, which changes the emphasis, and it also adds the pronoun, which again adds emphasis.


AkashNag1

Shouldn't "sum" be written as "svm" ? I thought Classical Latin had only 23 letters, and U wasn't one of them


LiveStudie

In traditional texts both 'U' and 'V' were written using the same character of 'V' however the pronunciation was different in different words, so now we tend to us 'U' and 'V' to differentiate the sounds


Melissa888893

One said "sum femina" was correct but for girl it was "puella sum". The first being I am a woman and the second I am a girl. Why is it the other way around for either one?


kasiaci

By reading the comments above I conclude it's the same. There was also info that about the most common order of the words (SOV). I'm not sure if I get it right but I understand that "Puella sum" is a better choice though the other one is also ok.


Cloudsdale4ever

The audio sounds like "Tu ella sum". The initial sound sounds like "T", not "P". There's also a weird pause / glottal stop before the "e" that adds up to the confusion.


FranklinTimmy

Replay and sound concentration and 'wahla'- fluency.


mahdaeng

Thank you for your input, Gwen Stefani.


Nothing969517

Oof, auto correct is getting on my nerves

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.