1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus and Stephanus make a …

"Marcus and Stephanus make a journey."

Translation:Marcus et Stephanus iter faciunt.

August 28, 2019

3 Comments


MaryTownse9

My answer "Stephanus et Marcus iter faciunt" was marked wrong, which seems extreme


JeanneMPN

Each possible correct answer must be entered into a database. When you mix the placement of the subjects and expect it to be in the database, you are expecting the developers to put those answers in as well as the other possible answers.... It is annoying when it happens--I know because I am mildly dyslexic and reverse the subjects quite often--but we shouldn't expect the developers to anticipate every variation of our mistakes.


Basicpract

It is incredibly common to join two nouns (especially compound subjects or objects) with noun nounque.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.