1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater familiares servat."

"Pater familiares servat."

Translation:The father saves the relatives.

August 28, 2019

23 Comments


keltic07

What a roman thing to say


PaulDeming

So is the meaning of servare here - saves - something similar to "guards " or "protects"


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.
to watch over, to keep, to guard, to preserve, to save

https://latin.cactus2000.de/showverb.en.php?verb=servare


Ben429172

Could familiares also mean “family members”?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's what it means. Family members, a better translation (in my opinion!) than "relatives", as it is maybe less ambiguous, and keep the same "family" root. But they are the same in fine.

https://www.englishclub.com/vocabulary/family.htm


Aidan440188

So, familiares here is in the accusative, as well this form of the word can function as the nominative and vocative too, but I'm geniunely wondering how this form of the word became the accusative.


eddiearr__

This is one of the examples where the SOV word order is important (at least when you're learning). I think it's best to go through the course on a computer so you can see the tips and explanations each lesson has :)


J.C.M.H.

Familiaris belongs to the third declension, where both the nominative/vocative and accusative plural for the masculine and feminine genders end in -es:

Case Singular Plural
Nominative familiaris familiares
Genitive familiaris familiarium
Dative familiari familiaribus
Accusative familiarem familiares, familiarīs
Ablative familiari familiaribus
Vocative familiaris familiares

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand your question "how this form of the word became the accusative".


Cosmic-Alchemist

So, is the possessive case the accusative? I’m only asking because my answer was: “the father saves his relatives.” And not the correct answer.

I am really bad with cases. But they make sense in Esperanto and there are less cases, I believe.

I’m thinking I’ll master Esperanto before mastering Latin to be frank. But this course is sorta fun. :)


J.C.M.H.
  • "The father saves his relatives" (His own relatives)→ Pater servat suos familiares.

  • "The father saves his relatives" (The relatives of another person) → Pater servat eius familiares.


Cosmic-Alchemist

Thank you both. Very helpful.


J.C.M.H.

You're welcome, Cosmic-Alchemist.


Danielconcasco

No, the genitive is possessive. But there are no possessives in this sentence.


lWgqeRIb

Rescue should also be allowed as answer, yes?


omlin

At least in Duolingo Android, it proposes "saves" as the default option. It would have been so much better if the default was "to protect"


schrodinger95

Can it be Father saves the family? Or is family something else?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.