"Pater familiares servat."

Translation:The father saves the relatives.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


PaulDeming

So is the meaning of servare here - saves - something similar to "guards " or "protects"

September 2, 2019

Aidan440188

So, familiares here is in the accusative, as well this form of the word can function as the nominative and vocative too, but I'm geniunely wondering how this form of the word became the accusative.

August 28, 2019

eddiearr__

This is one of the examples where the SOV word order is important (at least when you're learning). I think it's best to go through the course on a computer so you can see the tips and explanations each lesson has :)

August 30, 2019

RegDodds

A slave is "servus", so "servare" to serve is more general than to save. Would "salvat" not be a better verb. Is this father a Latin heathen or an ecclesiastic. Judging from other early sentences and the non-ecclesiastical pronunciation I guess the authors mean a Dad. Did the Romans really use "servare" for saving?

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

Servire - to serve

Servare - to save

August 30, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Servare has never meant "to serve" in Latin.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.