"Piscis in pavimento est."

Translation:The fish is on the floor.

August 28, 2019

4 Comments


tc2018

An alternative given (and the only one available on the wordbank) is "The fish is in a floor". Unless they mean a fish in a mosaic, how can this be a correct sentence?

August 28, 2019

Ululare

Add your fish to the contents of a concrete mill, mix and poor. Or if you are rich and obsessed with fish, get aquarium floors.

Though I agree it is not realistic and a bad translation.

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

Reported via the "hover hints are wrong" option - as the others say: the preposition should be 'on' not 'in'...it looks like a typo - I often type 'i' for 'o' and vice versa.

August 29, 2019

anggarrgoon

Given the authors incorrect obsession with the verb to be in medial position I am pleased to see they violate their own rules in this sentence

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.