1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Piscis in pavimento est."

"Piscis in pavimento est."

Translation:The fish is on the floor.

August 28, 2019

29 Comments


egcw1995

Hmmm....did a comerade throw it there?


WilliamMcG445752

I would not be surprised, the comrades seem to like doing that


tc2018

An alternative given (and the only one available on the wordbank) is "The fish is in a floor". Unless they mean a fish in a mosaic, how can this be a correct sentence?


Ululare

Add your fish to the contents of a concrete mill, mix and poor. Or if you are rich and obsessed with fish, get aquarium floors.

Though I agree it is not realistic and a bad translation.


asha95014

Since pavimentem is accusative, it means into or onto; if it were ablative, it would mean in


PERCE_NEIGE

Pavimentem is not the accusative (I think you made a typo), it's a false "friend", as it's from the verb Pavimentare, meaning to lay paving slabs.

Singular accusative for Pavimentum is Pavimentum.
Singular ablative for Pavimentum is Pavimento.

In + accusative = Into (or onto). A move towards the inside.

In + ablative = A position, not a move.
Either in, at, on, or upon.
Here: on the floor.

So the hint "in" (eng.) is Okay for "in"(lat), but it depends which sentence is it. The hint dictionary normally should list every possible meaning for the prepositions.

I don't see "in the floor" in the sentence. Maybe they did fix it?


Jake122520

Let the fishies hit the floor. Let the fishies hit the floor. Let the fishies hit the... FLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOR


LordSiergiej

Throwned down, why for (why for) Can't take take no more (Here we go, here we go, here we go) One - nothing wrong with fish Two - nothing wrong with fish Three - nothing wrong with fish Four - nothing wrong with fish One - someone's got to hit Two - someone's got to hit Three - someone's git to hit


RobertEddy

Someone dropped the fish -- an old Roman idiom?


RGZReGZ

Don't know. I recall in some of the older markets in Hong Kong, they do throw fish onto tiled floor.


Nick_Pr

Who threw ot there?


Kurisurin.

Because I threw it on there!!


ZaidAskari1

The fish's on the floor, Dj turn it up!


Elin.7-1

Reported via the "hover hints are wrong" option - as the others say: the preposition should be 'on' not 'in'...it looks like a typo - I often type 'i' for 'o' and vice versa.


ogorun

Is the following possible: "There is fish on the floor" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think "There is a fish on the floor".

Or "There are fish on the floor", but it's not possible here.
There are fishes on the floor is not possible neither, not only because it's plural, but because there are no several kinds of fish in the Latin sentence.

But if "fish" is considered as an uncountable, like a meat or a "material".
There is fish on the floor, should be okay with this meaning, I think.
Like "there is chicken on the floor". "there is wood on the floor".


AttiamMat

"The fish is on the floor" is the new "the cat is on the table".


MagisterFraz

I'm not sure "pavimentum" is a common or versatile enough word for "floor."


Randybvain

Indeed, solum is much more common, but it means ground whereas pavimentum is a floor made of stones.


PERCE_NEIGE

Made of stones, or clay, or a wooden floor, any slabs, for Pavimentum, according to the Gaffiot dictionary.

Solum gave Sol in French (=floor)
The French Sol gave Soil in English.

Pavimentum gave Pavement and Pavé in French, and later, via French, Pavement in English. The idea of slabs was kept (but pavement is only made of stones).

Solum is also the floor of something = the lower part of an object.


Barbara489190

Is there any reason why "pavement" is not an acceptable English translation instead of "floor" in this sentence? Or has it just not been added because the Latin course is still under development?


MagisterFraz

Yes, and "solum" often means floor as well.


AvisStulta05

Is that where "sole," as in "the sole of your shoe," comes from?


BeefTestos4

BECAUSE YOU THREW IT THERE, YOU DOLT!


PandeXiongmao

The pronunciation is horrible. It should be pavīmentō, not pavimento (with short vowels) as the man pronounces.


Bailey39

Someone please remind me what the plural for fish is in Latin since fish can be either singular or plural in English but "The fish are..." got me dinged.


NikolaosPa13

Why is the answer: "fish is on the floor" not accepted? Is it because plural is implied in that answer?


The9

Incorrect pronunciation. You shouldn't pronounce Latin like it's English. The vowel sounds are different. The sound you make for "o" in pavimento doesn't exist in Latin. I know they teach that incorrect pronunciation in Americans schools but please don't spread that horrible pronunciation here!


mizinamo

Why are things considered in pavimento in Latin? Is there no separate word for "on (top of)"? Or do they consider floors a container rather than a surface?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.