1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How much do the cookies cost…

"How much do the cookies cost?"

Translation:Quanti crustula constant?

August 28, 2019

24 Comments


kate.topha

Why does word order matter here? "Quanti crustula costant" should be the same as "quanti costant crustula"


norto

Actually, it's like the most popular word order for a question sentence is to put the verb after the question word (here quanti). That's why "quanti constant crustula" appears to be the default correct answer by the course creator. But again, it's still no rule, just the most popular style.


Elin.7-1

I agree. Especially since all the previous examples have had the verb at the end.

I reported it. I'm sure the good people who have developed the course will correct it soon. They have to enter each sentence option by hand, so it's easy to miss some.


Elin.7-1

And in under 2 hours, this sentence has been updated to accepted both - I've had the Feedback email confirming this. The contributors are on the ball :o)


CannedMan

Are you sure you didn’t accidentally (as you did here) write ‘costat’ rather than ‘constat’?


jaiirapetjan

Wait a sec... why "Quanti?" Isn't that "how many?" Is "nummis" implied or something? I put "Quot crustula constant" and it was marked wrong. In English we would ask, "How much do the cookies cost?" Not, "How many do the cookies cost."


Locustella

"quot" asks for a (natural) number when counting, when dealing with a price you can use the "genetivus pretii" of "quantus, quanta, quantum".


CurtisZuck1

Is not 'quanti' supposed to agree with the gender of 'crustula' and become 'quanta'?


Locustella

Latin also has an ablative of the price in a general sense, so could "quanto" be OK in this question?


RandalOulton

Wait. Why quanti and not quot.


DeadAccount.

Quanti is "how much". Quot is " how many".


szORi2

why is constant here and not constat?


CaliforniaNorma

Make the question a sentence, and it's clear. Cookies cost = plural subject.


CannedMan

Would ‘Quantī sunt crŭ̄stula?’ be incorrect?


CaliforniaNorma

Your question does not ask how much they cost. It asks, how much cookies are there? Doesn't make sense. :-(


Zach_TinTin

Crustula is not plural, is it? Shouldn't this translate to how much does the cookie cost?


DeadAccount.

Crustula is plural. Crustulum is singular.


Jennie628550

The verb at the end is the only word order that matters, and yet it still doesn't accept the answer


CannedMan

I refer you to the answer above by @norto.


Pauline703576

Why sometimes you want the verb at the and and other times not? This is confusing and wrong.


CannedMan

Being confusing doesn’t make it wrong. (It might make it poorly taught.)


PERCE_NEIGE

You're not forced to put it at the end, it's more common, but not mandatory. When they don't accept the verb at the end, or any elsewhere, please report it -> report button. And after that, patience.


CaliforniaNorma

It appears that verbs in questions may land at the front of or near the front of the sentence. I don't recall punctuation in the Aeniad (other than periods). I'll check !

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.