"How much do the cookies cost?"

Translation:Quanti crustula constant?

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


kate.topha

Why does word order matter here? "Quanti crustula costant" should be the same as "quanti costant crustula"

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

I agree. Especially since all the previous examples have had the verb at the end.

I reported it. I'm sure the good people who have developed the course will correct it soon. They have to enter each sentence option by hand, so it's easy to miss some.

August 28, 2019

norto

Actually, it's like the most popular word order for a question sentence is to put the verb after the question word (here quanti). That's why "quanti constant crustula" appears to be the default correct answer by the course creator. But again, it's still no rule, just the most popular style.

August 30, 2019

Jennie628550

The verb at the end is the only word order that matters, and yet it still doesn't accept the answer

August 29, 2019

Pauline703576

Why sometimes you want the verb at the and and other times not? This is confusing and wrong.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.