1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Garum non bibis."

"Garum non bibis."

Translation:You do not drink fish sauce.

August 28, 2019

57 Comments


Madarabotchi

Don't tell me what to do dad


Theo639847

I wouldn't either. I have tasted this at an exhibition about ancient Rome. Brrr. I needed a lot of wine to get rid of the taste and the stench.


Theo639847

They first let it rot and the mix it with salt and herbs, calling it fermentation. It is about the same as the Swedish fermented herring, eaten with sour cream Terrible stench. Lots of aquavit needed.


teacon7

:) Disclaimer: No one on staff at Duolingo was harmed in the making of this sentence.


InStatuViae

My goodness, these sentences... The possibilities are truly endless.


jaiirapetjan

I do so drink fish sauce!


Mister_Lingo

People drink fermented grapes and barley all the time, so why not fermented fish?


OracleofMN

This is not a command, its a declarative statement, right?


ThomasClarke9

It sounds to me like the person is facepalming and shaking his head


DebF26

That was my question. How would I say "Do not drink fish sauce"? Because that was not an acceptable answer here.


anderetaal

noli garum bibere (singular)

nolite garum bibere (plural)


BrendaniusFruust

Perhaps a silly question but which thing here is plural v singular? Like, is the fish sauce plural or are the people being addressed plural?


Moopish

The people being addressed:

Noli - don't to one person.

Nolite - don't to multiple people.


CassandraA100557

i don't think this has to be said out loud


Peter216261

I should certainly hope not


RGZReGZ

Well, not undiluted...

Photip: Put a tablespoonful of fish sauce in your large bowl of Pho.


vincemat

Garum EWW-um est


Dim-ond-dysgwr

At least: not if you have any sense.


KarlAksel

So in English this could be explaining a general rule, where "you" can be substituted with "one": "one does not drink fish sauce". Can this be the meaning in the Latin phrase here, too? Or can it only be a statement of fact?


JustinMast4

I am by no means a Latin expert, but from what I understand in my study of other languages (not on Duolingo...my scores don't accurately represent my language ability!), using "you" to describe a general rule (I believe known as the proverbial you, but I could be wrong) is exclusive to English. Likewise, this is not a command, but a statement. If it were a command, it would be something like "Noli garum beber."


Martha94435

This was my question, too. Hungarian has a "proverbial we", i.e. the general rule would be stated as "We do not drink fish sauce", so it's not unimaginable that the English "proverbial you" came from Latin...


Carissa789117

Challenge accepted! ... Ick!


DebF26

Okay, someone didn't listen. TastingHistory not only MAKES Garum, he also drinks it - and there's a callout to this question on this course! "I finally made GARUM | Ancient Rome's favorite condiment" - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5S7Bb0Qg-oE&fbclid=IwAR22dSZ6dtHhxHZMRCoKlYEsOh7yJfB0nsw3eMoHr0i0tOFcc9jYdf6SqXw&feature=youtu.be&app=desktop Be warned that I intended to only watch this one video, and have now had his channel playing for 40 minutes, because it's interesting.


BrodToward

What about the lamb sauce?


LingotLover1

How many times do I have you tell you!


JesseEllisDavis

Thanks for that lovely picture in my mind. Ugh! Who drinks fish sauce? (Besides the drunk and deceitful parrot).


queenofshred

Perhaps Marcus? After all, he is the worst human.


Jake122520

Not with that attitude...


Abe1029

Don't judge. These sentences are getting awfully judgmental


Abrothguer

Don't tell me what to do


numbers3.14159

do not confuse leftover fish bits left to ferment with grapes left to ferment...


PavelPuteev

How dare you!


Lupercus1

G is supposed to be hard in classical Latin. I have never encountered it as a "Yuh" sound like in the audio.


jeremy792645

Fortasse tu non facis...


iMwxGcrJ

Bene, non debes


yoraplifej

The new audio sounds like "Garum non vides" (got wrong the answer because of that) - reported.


mona208606

HOLD MAH BEER...


Scian4

You'll need it back, for after the fish sauce...


JamesBrown573931

Any reason why this can't be translated 'You do not drink a fish sauce'?


TheLandingEagle

Is this an order, or a statement?


GSGrava

TastingHistory had warned us.


Scian4

One does not simply drink the fish sauce


Guckenberger1

I don't drink fish sauce either.


Jan497674

What is wronv with: "You do not drink the fish sauce"? Is it because of singular?


Moopish

I don't see anything wrong with it. Report it using the flag by the answer should it happen again.


BrendaniusFruust

Yea that's identical except you have "the fish sauce" instead of "fish sauce" but that is still correct, you should report it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.