"Ea est puella."

Translation:She is a girl.

August 28, 2019

20 Comments


Marbellous

Now the Spanish "ella" makes sense

August 28, 2019

Multilingual03

and the french elle, too.

August 28, 2019

yohanesindonesia

And french "elle" :)

August 29, 2019

CraigJThomas

Surely that's from "illa", which is a different Latin word for "she".

September 3, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

In my dictionary, Illa is rather translated by "celle-là" (this one, but a feminine "one"), as a demonstrative. You're right, "elle" is said to be from "illa", and "il" (he in French) from "illi (celui-là, this one, with masculin one).

September 10, 2019

cleijunior

And the portuguese "ela".

September 8, 2019

scriptapuella

"Ea" is unnecessary here.

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

Quite correct.

August 29, 2019

Betti897852

I am a beginner. What's the difference between 'ea' and 'eam' ?

September 1, 2019

Magister_Smith

"Ea" is the nominative, a noun case used for the subject (e.g. "The dog sees me." The dog is nominative).

"Eam" is the accusative case, used as the direct object. In my above example "me" is accusative.

In the Duolingo sentence "ea est puella" or "She is a girl" both "ea" and "puella" are nominative as the verb "est" from "to be" is a linking verb and doesn't take a direct object. Think of "to be" as an equals sign, so She = a girl.

September 1, 2019

AxenteMani

Why not " Ea puella est" ?

August 29, 2019

scriptapuella

is, ea, id is a "weak demonstrative" that stands in for the non-existent third person pronoun in Latin. So "ea puella est" could mean "that female person is a girl" or "That girl exists."

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

Exactly.

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

It could be.

Though when the pronoun "is, ea, id" agrees with a noun and is placed next to it, then one could mistake it for "this" or "that," I suppose.

August 29, 2019

tarjavalo

I can't hear some of the audios, anyone with the same problem?

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

How old would be a "puella" in Latin texts and culture? A little girl, a teen ager, or exactly like the word "girl"?

September 10, 2019

Batgris

Why not tu est puella?

September 5, 2019

Magister_Smith

"tu" is you. The sentence "You are a/the girl" would be "tu es puella."

September 5, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

As I see you studied French, "tu" for "es" and "he" with "est". It's the same here, except "he" is not in Latin.

September 10, 2019

ertyhgfd

modern italian intonation, really?

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.