1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat eine englische Köchi…

"Sie hat eine englische Köchin."

Translation:She has an English cook.

April 19, 2013

23 Comments


mikelucas

I thought 'Kochin' ( sorry no umlauts), was the plural of Koch.


[deactivated user]
    • der Koch = the (male) cook

    • die Köche = the (male) cooks

    • die Köchin = the (female) cook

    • die Köchinnen = the (female) cooks


mikelucas

    Thank you Christian that is very helpful.


nateVONgreat

    next time write oe, (ae, ue, [not se,ss, but B]) as umlauts, or just install a German keyboard, it only takes a minute, and adds the umlauts.


ReichertRomano

    Or you use the alt commands, my keyboard has umlauts because in portuguese we use, but for the ß you just have to press alt + 225


nateVONgreat

    yes, but sometimes that wont work, becuase putting ö will go "back" to the previous page when you press the '4'


MarcusHarold

    Isn't this exercise for 'Nominative'? In this case, isn't the adjective in the 'Accusative' position?


roman2095

    Yes, but the same exercise can be used in different lessons


roemer

    Heaven in Europe is where the English are the policemen the French are the cooks the German are the mechanics the Italians are the lovers and the Swiss organize everything

    Hell in Europe is where the German are the policemen the English are the cooks the French are the mechanics the Swiss are the lovers and the Italians organize everything


Mpumelelo

    In reply to Sticea. Because it's Sie hat which is for singular female, if it had been Sie haben then that would be for they. Hope this helps


vossbert1

    Why is this wrong: she has an English female cook


AdrianOrIsIt

    Because in English, people don't typically specify the gender in this situation.


Createataco

    "Don't typically" doesn't mean "not correct" reported it anyhow.


Denise526954

    I think because in English you would say, she has a female english cook. It would still be unusual, but the gender would come first if you wanted to specify it.


Scian4

    Opinion, size, age, shape (gender?), colour, origin, material, purpose


Sticea

    Why not "they"?


AtalinaDove

    The verb conjugates for "she", not "they" (If it was "they", the sentence would read "Sie haben..." instead of "Sie hat...")


NickPink6

    The word Englische should have an uppercase letter 'E' not a lowercase 'e' surely?


NickPink6

    Is that not disrespectful to the cook? If the cook is English then surely she should be addressed as an English cook. Is this some German rule or something? If I use the word english then I get Microsoft telling me about the typo because the first letter should be capitalised, so why not in German? Is this a German grammar rule of some kind?


Dahai69790

    Mir gefällt italienishe Köchin.


Msalehi99

    Sie hat oder sie ist? Which one?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.