"Sie hat eine englische Köchin."

Translation:She has an English cook.

April 19, 2013

13 Comments


mikelucas

I thought 'Kochin' ( sorry no umlauts), was the plural of Koch.

April 19, 2013

christian
Mod
  • der Koch = the (male) cook

  • die Köche = the (male) cooks

  • die Köchin = the (female) cook

  • die Köchinnen = the (female) cooks

April 19, 2013

mikelucas

Thank you Christian that is very helpful.

April 19, 2013

nateVONgreat

next time write oe, (ae, ue, [not se,ss, but B]) as umlauts, or just install a German keyboard, it only takes a minute, and adds the umlauts.

November 18, 2013

ReichertRomano

Or you use the alt commands, my keyboard has umlauts because in portuguese we use, but for the ß you just have to press alt + 225

November 26, 2015

nateVONgreat

yes, but sometimes that wont work, becuase putting ö will go "back" to the previous page when you press the '4'

December 11, 2015

MarcusHarold

Isn't this exercise for 'Nominative'? In this case, isn't the adjective in the 'Accusative' position?

June 30, 2017

vossbert1

Why is this wrong: she has an English female cook

August 6, 2016

AbiTheFansie

Because in English, people don't typically specify the gender in this situation.

August 16, 2016

Createataco

"Don't typically" doesn't mean "not correct" reported it anyhow.

March 14, 2019

Mpumelelo

In reply to Sticea. Because it's Sie hat which is for singular female, if it had been Sie haben then that would be for they. Hope this helps

November 13, 2017

Sticea

Why not "they"?

August 30, 2017

AtalinaDove

The verb conjugates for "she", not "they" (If it was "they", the sentence would read "Sie haben..." instead of "Sie hat...")

May 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.