1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat eine englische Köchi…

"Sie hat eine englische Köchin."

Translation:She has an English cook.

April 19, 2013

14 Comments


mikelucas

I thought 'Kochin' ( sorry no umlauts), was the plural of Koch.


christian
  • der Koch = the (male) cook

  • die Köche = the (male) cooks

  • die Köchin = the (female) cook

  • die Köchinnen = the (female) cooks


mikelucas

Thank you Christian that is very helpful.


nateVONgreat

next time write oe, (ae, ue, [not se,ss, but B]) as umlauts, or just install a German keyboard, it only takes a minute, and adds the umlauts.


ReichertRomano

Or you use the alt commands, my keyboard has umlauts because in portuguese we use, but for the ß you just have to press alt + 225


nateVONgreat

yes, but sometimes that wont work, becuase putting ö will go "back" to the previous page when you press the '4'


MarcusHarold

Isn't this exercise for 'Nominative'? In this case, isn't the adjective in the 'Accusative' position?


Mpumelelo

In reply to Sticea. Because it's Sie hat which is for singular female, if it had been Sie haben then that would be for they. Hope this helps


vossbert1

Why is this wrong: she has an English female cook


AdrianOrIsIt

Because in English, people don't typically specify the gender in this situation.


Createataco

"Don't typically" doesn't mean "not correct" reported it anyhow.


Denise526954

I think because in English you would say, she has a female english cook. It would still be unusual, but the gender would come first if you wanted to specify it.


Sticea

Why not "they"?


AtalinaDove

The verb conjugates for "she", not "they" (If it was "they", the sentence would read "Sie haben..." instead of "Sie hat...")

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.